Route calculation error   

Route calculation error

Postby flo-gps » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:34 pm

hello all,

I have a garmin nuvi 360 and I have a problem. When I go Where to and then I put the address, I have an error message: Route calculation error: no roads near starting point.

The map is: city europe 2011.30

I send the map with mapsource in the device.

[Please Register or Login to download file]

How?

Thank you very much
flo-gps offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby PiEtU » Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:51 pm

put starting point to road ....

your gps may saved location where you are when here is last gps signal...look it you garmin what is location ?
put gps off and make route simulation....
PiEtU offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 929
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 161 times
Age: 58

Postby flo-gps » Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:19 pm

Before I had the 2009 version of the map. Now I have deleted the entire contents of the garmin.

I think I made a mistake.

Is it normal that there 's no basemap?

In my memory garmin :

[Please Register or Login to download file]


Thanks
flo-gps offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby PiEtU » Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:23 pm

BASEMAP - Garmin Mobile XT gmapbmap.img [Please Register or Login to download file]

if you want search your location.....
PiEtU offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 929
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 161 times
Age: 58

Postby flo-gps » Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:32 pm

Thanks .

Sorry I am new .
The basemap is locked ?

where do I put the basemap?

How do I rename the file basemap?
flo-gps offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby PiEtU » Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:36 pm

no, its free
PiEtU offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 929
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 161 times
Age: 58

Postby flo-gps » Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:02 pm

I can see the map now basemap.

But the GPS locates me Garmin USA while I am in europe. - _-'

I do not understand.


[Please Register or Login to download file]

[Please Register or Login to download file]

[Please Register or Login to download file]
flo-gps offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby PiEtU » Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:38 pm

That is corrected when your garmin get gps signal....go to out and wait signal

or but gps off and search from map your location and set new location

your first picture, tap center screen and here is new loc button
PiEtU offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 929
Location: Pitcairn Islands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 161 times
Age: 58

Postby flo-gps » Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:02 am

Thanks for all . Happy New Year !!:)
flo-gps offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:00 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General Discussions about Garmin

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests