Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Garmin Streetpilot 2820 map load help   

Garmin Streetpilot 2820 map load help

Postby the venturer » Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:01 pm

Hello. I have a Streetpilot 2820 with 3 maps-Europe NT8, Turkey Navcity and Turkey Topo. I can never see three of them in the map menu, only two are visible. I need to change the names of the IMG files all the times and let one get sink and lost though can be seen in the Garmin folder of the unit. Is it possible that I can see three of them and swap and add more maps till
I can have all the memory filled up (2GB)?
Thank you.
the venturer offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:28 am
Posts: 29
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby p!xeldealer » Sun Feb 19, 2012 2:23 pm

First of all: City Navigator Europe NT 8 is an really old map, that only can be used for historical studies for transport situation about 7 Years ago :D.

You should select a new version (2012.40) from our New Maps section.

Older devices like your streetpilot are strongly limited in case of file names for maps. You have gmapbmap.img for the basemap, gmapprom.img mostly used for City Navigator map and gmapsupp.img for supplemental map. Some devices accept also gmapprom1.img, gmapoem.img and gampsup2.img.

If those additional map names are not usable for your device, you only can renounce the basemap and use gmapbmap.img for your third map. It is not recommendable to delete the basemap, but sometimes the only way to have one more map.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The presentation of this posting exists of 100% of recycleable, taste-neutral, not genetic-
manipulated and unleaded pixels free of CFC - this guarantees for You p!xeldealer :yahoo:
p!xeldealer offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:36 pm
Posts: 789
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Postby the venturer » Sun Feb 19, 2012 6:57 pm

LOL. Firsty, thx for your reply. I DO have NT11 but as the storage of my unit is limited to 2GB, I cant sent the recent map to the device. That s another issue. If I ever have the chance of choosing the newest version, is it probable to send it as a smaller file-say RAR,ZIP kinda-?
I know I can choose in between parts-countries and send from mapsource.
These are what I have on my unit.
[Please Register or Login to download file]
There is no basemap, or at least it seems so. gmapprom1 is Euro NT-V8, whereas the others are Turkey Navcity and Topo. I ll change and try the names you sent me. I believe the folders-files will explain better. Thanks and waiting for more hints.

Cant change the names. It seemed to have been changed until I switch off/on to see the maps info but Nee! Names are the names that unit accepts only, I bet.

Streetpilot is capable of showing 2 map names in the menu. No name change is allowed and this is weird.
How about choosing map set from mapsource with CTRL and send them all? Will try this as well.
the venturer offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:28 am
Posts: 29
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby p!xeldealer » Sun Feb 19, 2012 7:50 pm

V8 or NT11 - I hope you know which map you have :D,
But nevertheless it's fairly old and I can only recommend you to take an actual version. For my opinion it's better to have a smaller, but actual map than an old one from whole Europe. There are some opportunities of partial maps and you also can make an own arrangement with MapSource or MapInstall. In this case you also can make a combined image from more than one map to only one file gmapsupp.img.
You also can combine some map images to one file with GMapTool.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The presentation of this posting exists of 100% of recycleable, taste-neutral, not genetic-
manipulated and unleaded pixels free of CFC - this guarantees for You p!xeldealer :yahoo:
p!xeldealer offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:36 pm
Posts: 789
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Postby the venturer » Sun Feb 19, 2012 7:51 pm

ADD: I once had three names shown up in the menu till I switched to the current version of Turkish Navcity. Now Euro NT8 gone:) Only 2 left.
the venturer offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:28 am
Posts: 29
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby the venturer » Sun Feb 19, 2012 8:04 pm

p!xeldealer wrote:V8 or NT11 - I hope you know which map you have :D,
But nevertheless it's fairly old and I can only recommend you to take an actual version. For my opinion it's better to have a smaller, but actual map than an old one from whole Europe. There are some opportunities of partial maps and you also can make an own arrangement with MapSource or MapInstall. In this case you also can make a combined image from more than one map to only one file gmapsupp.img.
You also can combine some map images to one file with GMapTool.

Have both. V8 and Nt2011. In fact that might be the only way of combining them altogether. That is what I need lecturing on.
the venturer offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:28 am
Posts: 29
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General Discussions about Garmin

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


cron