Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

how to change language interface   

Here you post everything that is not related to other forum areas.
stuff like how you like this forum for example ;)

how to change language interface

Postby ayiee84 » Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:36 am

dear all

i have problem with my china gps. my china gps run windows ce 5.0 but the interface in russian language. please help me how to change english interface? cannot understand russian language
ayiee84 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:38 am
Posts: 11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Downunder35m » Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:52 am

If you hav a YFATLAS device it might be possible to find a new firmware for your device that supports english.
Otherwise you can only contact the manufacturer.
What are the details of your device as shown on the status page?
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 545 times

Postby ayiee84 » Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:11 am

its run windows ce 5.0. the others dont know where to find. do u have any software to unlock russian interface language to english
ayiee84 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:38 am
Posts: 11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Downunder35m » Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:49 am

I might have been not clear enough :
Only with a new firmware you will get support for languages that are currently not available in your CE system.
However, if you can access the CE system on your device you should be able to check in the system control panel if there is another language available.

But just to clear this up:
Are you talking about the interface of the CE system, the interface of the software on the GPS or the interface of the navigation software?
I'm asking because these are 3 completely different things and need to be addressed independently.
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 545 times

Postby chas521 » Sat Apr 09, 2011 2:13 pm

ayiee84 wrote:its run windows ce 5.0. the others dont know where to find. do u have any software to unlock russian interface language to english


As Downunder35m asks, what are you trying to change from [a navigation program - which one is it?]
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5332
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 1120 times

Postby ayiee84 » Wed Apr 13, 2011 7:54 am

hello there

i want to change windows ce interface language. already look at control panel but it unlock.cannot change the language..how to update the firmware
ayiee84 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:38 am
Posts: 11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Downunder35m » Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:30 am

Ask the manufacturer.
There are about 350 different no name GPS devices on the market.
The cheap price must come at some cost, don't you think?
For the GPS software it does not matter if your CE is in chinese.
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 545 times

Postby ayiee84 » Wed Apr 13, 2011 11:36 am

one more think.. i try to install garmin software but cannot install until now.why?
ayiee84 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 1:38 am
Posts: 11
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Downunder35m » Wed Apr 13, 2011 12:50 pm

No idea as you don't give enough information.
If I ask you why my TV is not working, what would be your answer?
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 545 times


Return to Chit-Chat

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests