Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

WINCE Nextgen Resolution problem.   

WINCE Nextgen Resolution problem.

Postby pr0x » Thu Mar 10, 2016 3:41 pm

I have a 2Din radio with WinCE 6.0 that came with igo primo that works well. I tried changing to Nextgen but it has a resolution problem. It blows up the image 4x so you can't see anything. I think it must be the skin and sys.txt problem but I can't find the solution.

The unit is 800x480 and should work with NextGen just fine. I tried changing the DPI but all it did maken things smaller or bigger did not center the image so I could see all the buttons etc.

How it looks (not my image but same problem):

http://i.imgur.com/fv6hDKL.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/4H7dh89.jpg

Thank you for your help!
pr0x offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 9:43 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: WINCE Nextgen Resolution problem.

Postby jtrosky » Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:15 pm

Did you make sure that sys.txt is setup properly for your 800x480 2DIN? You should use the same screen resolution parameters that you used for Primo in sys.txt.
jtrosky offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 315
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: WINCE Nextgen Resolution problem.

Postby pr0x » Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:26 pm

The primo has nothing in sys.txt for resolution. The problem with nextgen is that it boots in a wrong resolution and I can't tell it to boot into 800x480. It boots in 320x272 I think. I tried chaning the DPI but all it makes the letters super small or super big but the image is still not 100% shown on the screen.
pr0x offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 9:43 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: WINCE Nextgen Resolution problem.

Postby Skezza » Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:37 pm

where did you get it from mate, would love to try it on my WinCE device.
Skezza offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:55 am
Posts: 332
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: WINCE Nextgen Resolution problem.

Postby fabiokuester » Sun Mar 20, 2016 1:17 am

Add or edit this lines in your sys.txt
[rawdisplay]
screen_xy="auto"
dpi=*see the value below:

ldpi (low) ~120dpi - 320x240
mdpi (medium) ~160dpi - Android standard 480x272
hdpi (high) ~240dpi - 800x480
xhdpi (extra-high) ~320dpi - 1024x600 and 1280x720
xxhdpi (extra-extra-high) ~480dpi - 1920x1080 and upper
If you want you can put the value "auto"

For your resolution the sys must be like this:

[rawdisplay]
screen_xy="auto"
dpi=240

Try it
fabiokuester offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 7:55 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Program (+data.zip+branding.zip+license)

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest