Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Honda Civic Hybrid - JVC KW-NT1 Help Please!!!   

Honda Civic Hybrid - JVC KW-NT1 Help Please!!!

Postby Andrey_Civic » Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:11 am

Hi All!!!!
Help me please!!!!
I have a navigator JVC KW-NT1 and Russia maps are necessary to me.
Where I can find them to find? Whether it is possible to install other system of navigation on this navigator?
Andrey_Civic offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:59 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby chas521 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:48 pm

What program are you now using on your device? What are its specifications? Can you link us?
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby Andrey_Civic » Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:54 pm

Windows Automative
Tele atlas Maps
the device is loaded automatically
it is the link to official maps of Europe in the last edition [Please Register or Login to download file] but there are no Russia maps.
At all I don't represent as you to connect with the device, after all it in the car.
Andrey_Civic offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:59 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby chas521 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:03 pm

First of all, I don't understand your link. It's in Dutch [?] not English and it only refers to maps. I need a link to your device's specifications. AFAIK, the only section here that has maps for Russia is the Garmin section. Take a look there BUT WE HAVE TO KNOW ABOUT YOUR DEVICE FIRST.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby nabi » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:47 pm

the device : [Please Register or Login to download file]

The iGO Europe maps have Russia, as do TomTom (devices).
But what is the navigation program? Because that is the decisive factor for what maps to use.
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3547
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Postby chas521 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:58 pm

I'm assuming the device is WinCE - but 5.0 or 6.0? She would probably need Garmin Mobile XT I guess.

EDIT: I see that iGO Europe maps DO have Russia included. I didn't know that. Thanks.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby Andrey_Civic » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:03 am

I don't know as the navigation system is called.
Precisely I know that navigation charts Teleatlas and loading of navigation charts happens through SD.
In the official service center to me denied the assistance that is very strange, support at JVC awful!!!!
Andrey_Civic offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:59 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:23 am

You can not just add/replace maps because they are called TeleAtlas or TomTom (who owns TeleAtlas) because the maps are compressed by each manufacture of GPS software in their own way. Thus: you can not use TeleAtlas/TomTom maps for iGO on a TomTom device nor the other way around.

Surely there must be a help>about or something that can tell you what software the JVC is running. We can't look from here.
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3547
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 204 times

Postby Andrey_Civic » Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:49 am

I understood, I will look in the device and I will write what software there costs.
Andrey_Civic offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:59 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Honda/Acura

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest