Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Tomtom GO 720 and GO 300 GPS module stopped working. No sig   

Tomtom GO 720 and GO 300 GPS module stopped working. No sig

Postby gress » Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:56 pm

Hi all.

I have a problem with my go 720 and go 300.
GPS receiver stopped working after navcore update (manual).
When I go to gps status screen that small little blue-yellow circle doesn't spin and there are no signal reception.

Both of them work previously on navcoer v7. I haven't done backup of it.

go 720 navcores tests:
9.026
9.051
9.101
9.103
9.160

PND navigator and ttsystem are SE.




go 300 navcore tests:
8.204 for 540 740
8.204 for 940.

other navcores did not work properly.

ttsystem patched by myself. SE ttsystems did not work.

Is there a hardware problem or it is something with software. Maybe there are some files missing from navcore I've got? I'm just tired to test it all over again.

Thank you in advance.
GO 720: BootLD v5274; Navcore v9.160.567967; Europe_870_3460; Fully customized;
HD2: TTNavigator v7.918.9193 BT; United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_870_3391;
Desire HD: Aura 3.0 (Sygic GPS Navigation v11.0.1).

Love it!!!
gress offline


User avatar Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:32 pm
Posts: 53
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby tendriver » Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:47 pm

Step by step, how did you change the navcores? Is QuickGPSfix up to date? How long did you attempt to get a lock-on after installation?
tendriver offline


User avatar Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 12972
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 618 times

steps

Postby gress » Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:00 pm

What I have done:

1. connected tt to pc
2. used clear flash tool
3. disconnected.
4. remeved card and worked from now on on card only pluged in to card reader in my pc
5. unpacked to card Navcore_8.204.9718.go540-go740.cab
6. added/copied some folders and files as follows:
art, asr, ephem, helpme, 2x English vioces for Loquendo TTS, photos, raster, shemes, sounds, full vioces, new zip, newer system (5.5274), version.txt (A:7903 B:9183).
7. card inserted back to tt
8. tt connected to pc
9. try to use SE_ttsystem. No work.
10. Patched original ttsystem from cab file via yDGpatch_1-2-16-14 (used to work with no problems before)
11. disconnected from pc
12. 2x reboot
13. initial set up
14. restore factory defaults.
15. connected to pc + mapshare, cams and quickgpsfix update
16. gps module no working.
GO 720: BootLD v5274; Navcore v9.160.567967; Europe_870_3460; Fully customized;
HD2: TTNavigator v7.918.9193 BT; United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_870_3391;
Desire HD: Aura 3.0 (Sygic GPS Navigation v11.0.1).

Love it!!!
gress offline


User avatar Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:32 pm
Posts: 53
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby tendriver » Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:47 pm

gress wrote:What I have done:

1. connected tt to pc OK
2. used clear flash tool Why
3. disconnected.
4. remeved card and worked from now on on card only pluged in to card reader in my pc Why
5. unpacked to card Navcore_8.204.9718.go540-go740.cab OK
6. added/copied some folders and files as follows:
art, asr, ephem, helpme, 2x English vioces for Loquendo TTS, photos, raster, shemes, sounds, full vioces, new zip, newer system (5.5274), version.txt (A:7903 B:9183).
7. card inserted back to tt
8. tt connected to pc
9. try to use SE_ttsystem. No work.
10. Patched original ttsystem from cab file via yDGpatch_1-2-16-14 (used to work with no problems before)
11. disconnected from pc
12. 2x reboot
13. initial set up
14. restore factory defaults.
15. connected to pc + mapshare, cams and quickgpsfix update
16. gps module no working.


This is the 300??

10. You can not properly patch a ttsystem file in a non-official navcore for your device.
tendriver offline


User avatar Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 12972
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 618 times

steps

Postby gress » Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:21 pm

tendriver wrote:This is the 300??

4. remeved card and worked from now on on card only pluged in to card reader in my pc Why
[color=black]Because it was faster to copy files directly to sd card in pc than copy via usb cable.
[/color]

10. You can not properly patch a ttsystem file in a non-official navcore for your device.


Yes. it is go 300.
10. I did once go 300 with same navcore patching by myself ttsystem like above and it work since then. SE ttsystems for this navcore did not work properly, so i decided to patch the original one.

[color=black]Any ideas which navcore I can use for go 300? Any other above 8.204 do not work properly I'm afraid.
[/color]
GO 720: BootLD v5274; Navcore v9.160.567967; Europe_870_3460; Fully customized;
HD2: TTNavigator v7.918.9193 BT; United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_870_3391;
Desire HD: Aura 3.0 (Sygic GPS Navigation v11.0.1).

Love it!!!
gress offline


User avatar Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:32 pm
Posts: 53
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby tendriver » Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:33 pm

Anything up to 8.419 will run on your 300. Maybe you should use TomTom Automatic Navcore Installation. Read the instructions & select 8.410 or 8.412.
tendriver offline


User avatar Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 12972
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 618 times

gps no signal

Postby gress » Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:15 pm

YES!

I used Automaic Navcore Installation with navcore 8.410 and also I did manual navcore update of v8.410 with SE_ttsystem.

I can confirm in both scenarios IT WORKS.
GPS module started working properly!

It has to be wrong navcore version for this go 300 which I tried to install.

For all who has problem with gps module.... do not sell your device for less money that it's worth just because something doesn't work in it. Just apply decent navcore. :)))))

Thanks again!
GO 720: BootLD v5274; Navcore v9.160.567967; Europe_870_3460; Fully customized;
HD2: TTNavigator v7.918.9193 BT; United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_870_3391;
Desire HD: Aura 3.0 (Sygic GPS Navigation v11.0.1).

Love it!!!
gress offline


User avatar Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:32 pm
Posts: 53
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby tendriver » Sat Feb 05, 2011 8:47 pm

gress wrote:YES!

I used Automaic Navcore Installation with navcore 8.410 and also I did manual navcore update of v8.410 with SE_ttsystem.

I can confirm in both scenarios IT WORKS.
GPS module started working properly!

It has to be wrong navcore version for this go 300 which I tried to install.

For all who has problem with gps module.... do not sell your device for less money that it's worth just because something doesn't work in it. Just apply decent navcore. :)))))

Thanks again!


300s will run on almost any 8.XXX. When you redo the 720, don't use an autoinstall version. It adds stuff that a 720 doesn't need. I load my 720 navcore using the .cab + a pre-patched ttsystem

You are Welcome. Enjoy.

THREAD_CLOSED
tendriver offline


User avatar Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 12972
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 618 times


Return to General Discussions about TomTom

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests