Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

iGO on Medion gopal md98030 (E3240)   

iGO on Medion gopal md98030 (E3240)

Postby wila » Fri Nov 02, 2012 8:49 am

Hi
I have a medion gopal md98030 running on windows ce core 5.0
I would like to install igo on it, Is igo the best for this device?
Can you point me in right direction
Many thanks
Wila
wila offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:40 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Fri Nov 02, 2012 9:28 am

I did some searching, it's a 400Mhz, 64MB RAM and 2GB flash device. Screen resolution 320x240.
You can run iGO as well as Primo, but you can not enjoy TTS. That would need at least 128 MB RAM.
Wait for Yurbuh Tuggly to come by. He has a Medion himself and can give you precise instructions.

Mean time, did you prepare it for running something else than GoPal or not yet?
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:17 am

I agree fully with nabi's assessment.
If I were you, I would try this first:
-iGo-8.3.5-Minimal
It's simple to setup, as up to date as iGo 8 can be, and should run well on your device.
If, after getting that going successfully, you could certainly try Primo (as nabi said, without TTS):
iGo-Primo-2.0-Build-9.6.5.211211
But honestly Primo is not it's best on a 320x240 screen.

Do you know which version of GoPal is currently installed? Maybe 5.0 or 5.5?
This may be significant if you have questions or problems getting up and running.
But that's just my opinion..I could be wrong.
Y.T.
Primo2.4 PrimoAndroid TomTomAndroid
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1551
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 709 times

Postby nabi » Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:36 am

Yurbuh Tuggly wrote:Do you know which version of GoPal is currently installed? Maybe 5.0 or 5.5?
This may be significant if you have questions or problems getting up and running.


Released (in Germany in 2009) as MD97920 with GoPal ME 5.0, which does not corresponded with " medion gopal md98030" as wila says in the O.P. :confused:

Found it: released with
MEDION[Please Register or Login to download file] ® GoPal® Navigator ME 5A in 2010 (june 17) as md98030 in Germany.
Both offers included the maps of Germany, Austria and Switzerland, however with TTS
:chok_mini:
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

gopal

Postby wila » Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:01 am

Thanks for prompt reply
I have ran mio pocket and got that installed what's next?
cheers
Wila
wila offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:40 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Fri Nov 02, 2012 11:46 am

You will need to copy/install iGo to your device or SD Card, and then setup a shortcut to the EXE within MioPocket.
Personally, I would not have gone that way. MioPocket is way overkill for your device and has been known to cause issues.
A better 'menu' type solution is here:
Universal-Shell
(which I now use myself)
But....if you decide to use something instead of MioPocket, be VERY careful to get it fully uninstalled using it's internal methods....if any bits are left over (particularly persistent registry entries), the results can be disastrous.
But that's just my opinion..I could be wrong.
Y.T.
Primo2.4 PrimoAndroid TomTomAndroid
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1551
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 709 times

Postby wila » Fri Nov 02, 2012 2:58 pm

Thanks but I have went with mio pocket rather than risk the uninstall
It seems to be working ok,Do I need to run mio pocket every time I start up or can I delete mio pocket files off SD card
And can I remove medion from sat nav ?
Once Again many thanks
Wila
wila offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:40 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:05 pm

wila wrote:Do I need to run mio pocket every time I start up

Yes, once it's woven it's way in there, it modifies what and how things start up. Dangerous to delete anything MioPocket related unless you really know what's what.
wila wrote:can I delete mio pocket files off SD card

It depends how you installed it...if it is running off the SD Card, then everything has to stay (except maybe some games or whatever that you may never use). If it was installed/copied to internal storage and is running from there, then nothing is needed on the SD Card.
wila wrote:And can I remove medion from sat nav ?

If you have no intention of using it for navigation, you can delete any map files/voices/POI (the biggest things) to free up lots of space, but because of how GoPal is integrated into the way the device works, it is dangerous to remove it all...you may be left with some functions that no longer work.
But that's just my opinion..I could be wrong.
Y.T.
Primo2.4 PrimoAndroid TomTomAndroid
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1551
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 709 times

Postby wila » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:57 pm

Thanks Guys
Up and running fine
wila offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:40 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby wila » Sat Dec 01, 2012 11:08 am

Since I installed the above its been running fine
But when i recently updated speed-cams on starting up it comes up initializing warning data and then
out off memory request 4080 cache 0.
wila offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:40 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Sat Dec 01, 2012 12:17 pm

Did you add the new speedcam file or replaced the old one?
Adding is putting the new speedcam.txt file next to the old one. Then the files are merged into a new larger spb file.
When you however delete the existing (old) speedcam files first, then copy the new speedcam.txt file in the folder, a completely new database is created.
Also, do you need the speedcams for countries you never ever visit?
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Postby wila » Sat Dec 01, 2012 12:55 pm

I deleted the old txt file and replaced it with Europe Speedcams May 2012
but you're right I only need uk but which ones do I delete?
Thanks
Wila
wila offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:40 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Sat Dec 01, 2012 1:32 pm

Delete ALL files in the speedcam folder and copy the latest speedcam.txt in that empty folder. Exit iGO and restart. That's it.

latest UK speedcams : http://www.navitotal.com/showthread.php?11389-31-10-12-UK-Zoned-PGPSW-Speedcams
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Postby cabovb » Sun Dec 16, 2012 8:40 pm

I installed IGO Primo on a Medion P4425. Everything works fine, only after suspending the navigation, the GPS reciever won't turn on after pressing the button Turn on GPS.
Is there a sollution?
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Sun Dec 16, 2012 9:40 pm

How did you install Primo and make Primo run? I hope you did not remove the Gopal, because it's essential.


Have you got these lines in sys.txt?
[gps]
port=2
baud=4800
source="nmea"
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Next

Return to General Discussions about iGO core

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests