Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Happy New Year 2017!!!

NaviTotal.com wish
to all Users a
Happy New Year 2017 !

We have an issue with hotmail, outlook or live emails, please update your email address to Gmail or something like or you will be not able to receive notifications...
Thank you for your understanding.
:023:

Guide to Binatone devices   

Post Number:#61 » Postby Magnu420 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:54 pm

RobG wrote:I have lost the SD card and so was hoping to get a copy of the contents from someone and re-create a new SD card.
Rob


just use the files whats posted on the forum
Magnu420 offline


Member



 
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:13 am
Posts: 117
Location: Lancashire,UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Age: 50

Post Number:#62 » Postby RobG » Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:58 am

Thanks Magnu420.
I have tried to find them, but to no avail. Can you copy a link into a reply. Much appreciated.
Rob
RobG offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:55 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#63 » Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:15 am

RobG wrote:I have tried to find them, but to no avail.


???
What is it that you want...iGo8.x, Primo 1.x, Primo2...?
All here:
:link:

Or is it that you want the (much reviled) original Binatone (Turbodog?) navigation software?
But that's just my opinion..I could be wrong.
Y.T.
Primo2.4 PrimoAndroid TomTomAndroid
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1554
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 547 times

Post Number:#64 » Postby RobG » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:08 am

Many thanks for the link...
Well, now I must show my complete ignorance.
I was hoping just to get the machine back so I can access the operating system so I can load on a version of LK8000 (Flight Navigation software).
I'm not sure what was on the origonal card, it just worked!
Any guidance would be welcome.
Rob
RobG offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:55 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#65 » Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:25 am

Look carefully at the first post in this thread..particularly the UNLOCKING INFORMATION section.
Follow that, and you can run anything you want to (that is compatible with your device, of course).
But that's just my opinion..I could be wrong.
Y.T.
Primo2.4 PrimoAndroid TomTomAndroid
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1554
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 547 times

Post Number:#66 » Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:44 am

OR, if you want more flexibility, options, and be able to run multiple things (with a small bit of added complexity), you could install this as your "Shell Menu":
:link:
But that's just my opinion..I could be wrong.
Y.T.
Primo2.4 PrimoAndroid TomTomAndroid
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1554
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 547 times

Post Number:#67 » Postby RobG » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:48 am

Thanks Yurbuh Tuggly.
I'll have a "play" and post my findings.
Cheers
Rob
RobG offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:55 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#68 » Postby RobG » Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:11 am

Hi All,
OK... Am I right in thinking most software is on the SD card on the Binatone G500?
Just trying to access (via the inbuilt menu system) the File System, but getting
"\SDMMC\MioAutoRun\Scripts\Explorer.mscr" not found.
Any ideas where I can get a copy of this?
I also notice I have an [Error] with MortScript.exe. not sure if that is at all relevant.
Rob

Patience...
RobG offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:55 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#69 » Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:21 am

RobG wrote:Just trying to access (via the inbuilt menu system) the File System, but getting
"\SDMMC\[color="#FF0000"]MioAutoRun[/color]\Scripts\Explorer.mscr" not found.


At some point, did you have [color="#FF0000"]MioPocket[/color] installed?
If so, you may run across many errors if it is now missing from the SD Card.
If you had MioPocket installed to internal memory, expect even more errors.

PS. If you ARE suffering the remnants of a MioPocket installation, I now urge you to wait for input from Fatboyfun...he owns Binatones, and I don't. If I tell you the wrong steps to eliminate MioPocket and start over, based on my experience with it on OTHER devices, you could brick the device. So please wait!
But that's just my opinion..I could be wrong.
Y.T.
Primo2.4 PrimoAndroid TomTomAndroid
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1554
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 547 times

Post Number:#70 » Postby RobG » Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:46 am

Hi Yurbuh Tugglym
Thanks for the warning. I'll hold off "playing" for a while.
Thanks
Rob
RobG offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:55 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#71 » Postby Fatboyfun » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:12 am

Reboot the device with no sd card, what happens?
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 327 times

Post Number:#72 » Postby RobG » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:43 am

Hi Fatboyfun,
I get a Binatone splash screen saying "Drive like a Local"
A "Desktop icon" apears (temporarily), then I get 2 sets of 2 "dongs"
Loading message...
A black screen apprears, headded by "Navigation" offering icons to applications.
Taskbar at botttom has date/time, Battery indicator, Keyboard icon and pop-up system menu (3 layers - Volme etc, Rotate etc and Task Manager etc).
Top right corner has X, which offers menu list containing Standby, Soft Reset etc
Thank you for any assiatnce you can provide.
Rob
RobG offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:55 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#73 » Postby Fatboyfun » Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:29 pm

You still have miopocket installed, so it's likely you just need to put the flight software on a new card and set up an icon to point to it
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 327 times

Post Number:#74 » Postby GoldBar » Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:39 pm

I have now got this installed on a Foehn Hirsch N30.
Runs smoothly.
Post Codes are now up to date.

Many Thanks.
GoldBar offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 9:38 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#75 » Postby partiksh » Mon May 07, 2012 9:55 am

Hi.. Dumb Q... i have loaded IGO prmo 2 as shown it works .. what map do i have and how can i load UK map and turkey ?
partiksh offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:45 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Tools & Tutorials

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests