Primo speedcam problem   

Postby Fatboyfun » Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:11 pm

Here is an explanation of what happens in these scripts...
I've never hacked a Sony before so i don't know what SonyCalibMan.exe and SonyAppMan do exactly

[color="blue"]nav-u.mscr[/color]
Device (re)starts

Kill ("SonyCalibMan.exe")
This kills the process SonyCalibMan.exe which could be similar to AppStartupPri/Sec.exe on Mio's

Close("SonyAppMan")
This closes the SonyAppMan window which could be the original shell

Copy("\Mounted Volume\Sony\nav-u\MortScript.exe","\Windows\MortScript.exe")
Copy("\Mounted Volume\Sony\nav-u\toolhelp.dll","\Windows\toolhelp.dll")
Copy("\Mounted Volume\Sony\nav-u\TestMode.exe","\Windows\TestMode.exe")
Copy("\Mounted Volume\Sony\nav-u\PowerOn.mscr","\Windows\PowerOn.mscr")

The above files are copied into the Windows directory

RunOnPowerOn ("\Windows\MortScript.exe","\Windows\PowerOn.mscr")
This sets the script PowerOn.mscr to run when the device is woken up from suspend by adding it to the notification queue, see below

RunWait("\Mounted Volume\Sony\nav-u\ToolDevice.exe","off 18")
RunWait("\Mounted Volume\Sony\nav-u\ToolDevice.exe","off 15")
RunWait("\Mounted Volume\Sony\nav-u\ToolDevice.exe","on Serial")

These commands are something to do with gaining access to the GPS receiver

Run ("\Windows\TestMode.exe")
Sleep (50)
Kill ("TestMode.exe")
These commands are responsible for setting the backlight brightness, The app is run and killed 50ms later, These commands are also in PowerOn.mscr

Run ("\Mounted volume\Sony\Menu\menu.exe")
This starts the systeminformation shell

[color="blue"]PowerOn.mscr[/color]
These commands are run on resume after suspend
Run ("\Windows\TestMode.exe")
Sleep (50)
Kill ("TestMode.exe")

These commands reset the backlight brightness to maximum on resume as it goes back to it's default level

I don't see anything here that would only affect speedcams.
The backlight tool is run before Primo is started and at every resume, but to check if it's causing problems open PowerOn.mscr in notepad and put a # before each line...

#Run ("\Windows\TestMode.exe")
#Sleep (50)
#Kill ("TestMode.exe")

Then reset the device.

This makes Mortscript ignore the command so the app won't run, You may notice the backlight is not as bright after a resume, or it may not come on at all, Check whether the speedcams are working if possible then remove the #'s to reset it.

I did find this on another forum though...

Speedcameras conversion of a speedcam text file will always start again, because IGO8 on the Sony will not close the Speedcamera database.
Solution for that is, put a ready made speedcam.spdb file and not a .txt file.


It's a long shot but try removing the speedcam.txt file.

Other than that i'm stumped!
Currently sleeping...
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 5782
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 403 times

Postby Fatboyfun » Thu Jul 21, 2011 9:57 pm

Another thing you can try is taking the device out of the car, so it is running on batteries, and suspending it manually and seeing if you still have problems, as sometimes the electrical noise generated by the cars engine stopping, and the sudden loss of power while the device is suspending may cause corruption.
Currently sleeping...
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 5782
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 403 times

Postby Zeppelin » Fri Jul 22, 2011 7:35 am

Ok, tried putting #´s but it had no effect at all.

I've noticed that in the speedcam folder, there are now only 2 files- the txt file and update file. There is no .spdb file, is that right?
Zeppelin offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:10 pm
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Fri Jul 22, 2011 7:44 am

Zeppelin wrote:There is no .spdb file, is that right?


No.
Reset the device, Start Primo, after it is fully loaded, check to see if there is now an *.spdb file, if so then remove (save it somewhere) the *.txt file. Then exit Primo, restart Primo, and see what happens--do speedcams now show and work?
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1410
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 775 times

Postby Zeppelin » Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:43 am

This is what I think is happening:
When Primo starts up after a RESET it loads everything up normally and creates the .spdb. After a normal start it doesn't.
Problem now is that I can only connect it to the computer after a normal start so it does not give me access to the .spdb
Zeppelin offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:10 pm
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby Fatboyfun » Fri Jul 22, 2011 9:10 am

Can you use FileManCE to copy the files to a SD card?
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 5782
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 403 times

Postby Yurbuh Tuggly » Fri Jul 22, 2011 9:14 am

Zeppelin wrote:loads everything up normally and creates the .spdb. After a normal start it doesn't.



That, in essense IS the problem. The *spdb file should only be created once per new speedcam.txt file. Not every time Primo starts.
Everything from this point forward is an attempt to determine what is causing the corruption/erasure of the *.spdb file---and or trying to prevent that.

Zeppelin wrote:Problem now is that I can only connect it to the computer after a normal start so it does not give me access to the .spdb

I don't know what you mean by that--is this a new development, or has it always behaved that way?
Yurbuh Tuggly offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 7:25 am
Posts: 1410
Location: Politzania
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 775 times

Postby nabi » Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:15 am

Yurbuh Tuggly wrote:That, in essense IS the problem. The *spdb file should only be created once per new speedcam.txt file. Not every time Primo starts.
Everything from this point forward is an attempt to determine what is causing the corruption/erasure of the *.spdb file---and or trying to prevent that.



When the spdb file is the only file in the speedcam folder, then there will be no new creation. So : IS the file erased each "normal" shutdown?
Or is it corrupted?
I am a bit confused now. When the spdb file is not there - whatever causes Primo (or the device??) to delete it - why a normal activation of Primo doesn't create a new spdb file? It should. But when it is there - what explains the non creation on normal startup - why then create after a reset? Each time.
And when you ask my opinion : it's the unlock.


But wait: First

@ Zeppelin
You are using Primo 1.1.
Why don't you try an iGO build or Primo 1.2 or even better, Chasses homemade brew (http://www.navitotal.com/forums/showthread.php?5500-November-Primo-1.1-from-my-device) just to see how they handle the speedcams?
It's possible that your 1.1 build (where did you get it? From here? You asked the question on other forums too ;) ) is corrupted somehow or not compatible with your device or with the unlock.
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 2429
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Postby Zeppelin » Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:03 am

Thanks very much for all the help.
I have to go away now till Tuesday, then I will try 1.2 and see what happens.

Connecting to the computer has always been a problem, I have to reset the device, turn on then connect to comp let it start up and close down 3 times then it goes into service mode, and then I can see files on the device!!!!

Thanks again and will let u know what happens when I get back
Zeppelin offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:10 pm
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby Fatboyfun » Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:58 am

Finally my mobile network lets me back in...

I read somewhere that generating the .spdb and .spud files on another device then transferring them over works, make sure that speedcam.txt is somewhere else though.

A script to copy the files from another location is easy, it's the same script as the Tomtom mapsettings.cfg hack with different filenames.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 5782
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 403 times

Postby Zeppelin » Tue Jul 26, 2011 11:29 am

Used the link given by nabi and now everything works perfectly again :yahoo:

Thanks to everyone for their help
Zeppelin offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:10 pm
Posts: 30
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby nabi » Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:38 pm

Another satisfied customer :thumbup:

But really, you should thank chas521 for this, not me.
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 2429
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 229 times

Previous

Return to General Discussions about iGO core

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests