Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

problem with speedcam   

problem with speedcam

Postby tonimendonca » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:20 pm

Hi

I updated my tomtom start with Map UK 955 6746 and added speddcams Uk run last fastactivate but dont show speedcam on device. Can anybody help me?
tonimendonca offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 7:44 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speedcam

Postby tendriver » Tue Nov 10, 2015 3:29 am

tonimendonca wrote:Hi, I updated my tomtom start with Map UK 955 6746 and added speddcams Uk run last fastactivate but dont show speedcam on device. Can anybody help me?

Open the UK 955 6746 map folder. Look for a .ov2.dct file to confirm that the Speedcam file is patched.
I do not give help by PM. It deprives our other members of a chance to learn. Please post your issue in the appropriate forum/thread. You will get an answer.
tendriver offline


User avatar Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 12976
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: problem with speedcam

Postby Bukyn » Fri Feb 12, 2016 6:59 pm

I apologize for reopening and English...same problem here:( Patch speed camera fine....i have 3 files now.... Safety_Cam_CZ_Premium.ov2 Safety_Cam_CZ_Premium.ov2.dct Safety_Cam_CZ_Premium.Ov2.ver

Try "To confirm the cams are functioning, create a route, where you know you will be going past a camera (Safety camera warnings are now only given when relevant and on the same side of the road). In Route Summary, do a Demo of the route. If the camera shows up on the Demo, VOILA!!"

everything is ok ... restarting GPS and speedcam not working :022:
Bukyn offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:15 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speedcam

Postby tendriver » Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:02 am

TomTom regular cams are fixed & Premium cams are fixed + mobile. You CAN'T use the TomTom regular & TomTom Premium cams at the same time. If both are installed, they will default to the Premium cams. The regular and premium cams DO NOT show up as POIs. The alerts are set in TomTom Services. To confirm the cams are functioning, create a route, where
I do not give help by PM. It deprives our other members of a chance to learn. Please post your issue in the appropriate forum/thread. You will get an answer.
tendriver offline


User avatar Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 12976
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: problem with speedcam

Postby Bukyn » Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:54 am

Hi,thx for fast reply :)
Yes, I know, recording in SD cards only premium camera .... Now I found that when I connect to a PC TT730'll choose control device everything is ok ... look

http://postimg.org/image/5qbh6xlv1/ http://postimg.org/image/4ah4p9j2b/

but when disconnect from pc....

http://postimg.org/image/q709ue0a5/ http://postimg.org/image/a7s8bnxgz/


What am I doing wrong? Maps 960.7077 , TT HOME was patched too....
Everything else works perfectly


EDIT:I did not know that there must be a valid GPS signal ... after turning out to me again proved out of date and after about a minute week ago nice :)
Bukyn offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 7:15 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speedcam

Postby navitdavid » Fri May 20, 2016 1:21 pm

Bukyn wrote:(...)What am I doing wrong? Maps 960.7077 , TT HOME was patched too(...)


Add only speed cameras for countries you have it in your map.So, it you have Europe map,do not add USA,or Canada, etc. speed cam files.You not have to add speed cam files to all of the countries you have in you map.
How to check them?
You have to know where is ONE working speed camera on the maps you got on your device.
Go to 'Main Menu' 2 of 4
Prepare route (A-->B)
Depart from:

-You have to add an address where the speed camera is near by.

Destination:

-You have to set up this point that way to make the route cross the point where the known speed camera is.

Once the route is created you will see the 'Route summary'
Click 'Details'
Click 'Show route demo'
Than set demo speed to 500% to speed up the process.
On the demo you should see the speed camera appearing on the left of the screen.
If not, there is something wrong.
It NEWER will show up on the map view, when you browse the map in 2D.
navitdavid offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 10:16 pm
Posts: 32
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to > Speedcams

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest