Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Time to end

NaviTotal was created back in October 2009 to help people with advice and solutions for their GPS devices. Since that time we quickly became a leading website with the domain name being known everywhere and being broadly respected in the community. Now in 2022 things have changed a lot, in particular with mobile phones, Android operating systems and Google. More and more people are using their phones to navigate using Google Maps which is making dedicated GPS devices redundant.

With this in mind, together with the mounting costs of running a website like NaviTotal, we have made the sad decision to close the site for good at the end of the month (October 2022). It is with heavy hearts that we announce this as we have helped many people over the last 13 years and made some very good friends along the way.

We would like to thank everyone who has contributed to make this project the success it has become. In particular, we thank all of the Staff and Uploaders both past and present for giving up their free time, the VIP members for their contributions that helped with the running costs and all of the members who joined to learn and help others get the most from their GPS devices.

So, if you are interested to become the new owner and continue the adventure, please contact us shortly.

We wish you all the very best for the future

NaviTotal

Garmin Mobile XT CE for Chinanavi with 800x480   

Postby Mustangl » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:25 pm

This was created 1 year before artful's http://www.navitotal.com/showthread.php?7763-Garmin-XT-5-52-(Garmin-Asus-M10)-for-WINCE-6-(800x480)&highlight=garmin+windows+sirf
also this doesnt specify which windows CE its for.. just windows Ce. So i am confused which one is newer? However this thread hs been active untill more recently than that.

Can any one or OP tell me which to go through with?
i have windows Ce 6 Sirf V atlas 800X480 .

Thankyooooooooo
Mustangl offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 35
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby Downunder35m » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:20 pm

This was the first release to fully support high-res devices, but which one you use if up to you.
All CE versions are hacked from WM base and it does not matter which version of CE you have.
Trial and error is all you can do, either it works or it does not ;)
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 563 times

Postby Mustangl » Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:05 am

Thanks:D will try them all then.
Mustangl offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 35
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby Mustangl » Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:07 pm

SO i downloaded Garmin for StorageCard and then Que PAck and replaced Que for Storage card into apps Folder.
But when i run Garmin from run gmxt, a box flashes and nothing happens but seems like its loading or so, nothing happense , responses to nothing, hangs. but gives sound voice when touched on screen.

am i missing something? like run Mort script procedure, or run que first time or something and then run gmxt?
i seen these done in other tutorials or written turorials. Just dont remember where.

But as far as this thread methods. there is nothing else to do ?
Mustangl offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 35
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby Fatboyfun » Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:18 pm

Garmin, and TomTom are not native to Windows ce, they are specifically for Windows mobile.
Typically Windows ce is missing parts that are included in Windows mobile, software like Garmin and TomTom are calling functions and libraries that have been removed by the device manufacturer to save space because they are not necessary for the original software.

This is why Garmin and TomTom do not work on every device.

It is possible in some cases to restore what is missing, but this will be unique to the device and the installed rom.
So a one size fits all approach is not possible.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 400 times

Postby Downunder35m » Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:21 pm

Don't use the Mortscript to start it, use the EXE directly.
The mortscripts is basiclly only if you need to include a port splitter or have timing problems during the loading.
If the path and EXE are correct it will either work or not work at all, usually haniging on the loading screen or giving some weird error messages.
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 563 times

Postby Mustangl » Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:40 pm

I really appreciate this Both of you guys. However i dont give up easily.

Now my windows CE emulator itself is also giving same exact thing.

Heres what happens running on both device (2 din & emulator on pc)

Run Garmin.exe
[Please Register or Login to download file]
loads for a sec on my 2 din (in chinese)
on emulator the same is loaded for same time


and then i see a box line and noting responses except sound on both devices.
Now if i in that 1 sec time frame, click on any folder of the above link, it loads that window but hangs soon after. BOTH IN EMULATOR AND 2 DIN

But if i open the control panel shortcut
[Please Register or Login to download file]

I get to acces it, and it doesnt hang, [Please Register or Login to download file]
so now i can accesstuffs but i dont know how to go to mycomputer and even if i did i dont know what to do. This is same on BOTH DEVICES.
SO it isnt the deck limitation or the windows ce limitation/corruption . As we have seen this is possible on both PC emulation as well as 2 din.
I just need to use proper setting file. or fix something.

I will get this solved eventually, but i cannot move without some assistance from you guys.


=================================================================================
ARRGH SEE I FOUND IT OUT
bosanci28 wrote:hi,artfull,

question for you,

i have downloaded the files from first post ,and i had the same problem like post #58 (How to drop the icon "Tool" and "Exit" at the usual place?)

now,i have downloaded the files from your post #60 for wince6 both files, put them in the garmin folder but it looks that i have full screen working ,but how to make those

"tool and exit & weather to move them bellow?

i have the wince6 800x480 car dynavin gps.

here is what i have in my files :

card root:

Image

and in garmin folder:

Image

any help i really appreciate!!!

thanks




okay this is shocking to me
i saw this post, and the picture of this guy, having garmin folder inside root directory of sd. and not just thaat he has files in them!
my root folder doesnt hae any of that.
[Please Register or Login to download file]
Mustangl offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 35
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby Downunder35m » Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:22 pm

I can only tell you this:
1. I used this version in emulators a few times, so in the beginning I could test it and confirm it to work on standard CE systems.
2. Also installed it on about 15 CE based devices, only on 4 it was impossible to use, all other worked fine with the correct path and EXE version.
3. As long as your installation is incomplete it will be hard to mpossible to get Garmin working.

Foolow the content guides we have and make sure to have complete Garmin installation first,
double check the path and that you use the correct modified EXE for your system.
Start the Exe and your device should load and show Garmin.
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 563 times

Postby Mustangl » Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:23 am

>.< I cant find the full files pack anywhere heeelp , the one here is missing garmin folder itself :(
artfuls link is long gone.
This is the reaon so many ppl are not getting it to work.
Mustangl offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 35
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby Downunder35m » Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:07 pm

I don't understand your problem here.
My version is complete and the only reason you can't find a Garmin folder is because you have not created it!
Sometimes it can help to read the instructions provided ;)
And since I'm a nice guy I will include Artful's origial CE6 release into the first posting. ;)
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 563 times

Postby Mustangl » Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:50 pm

:Sigh: Soooory , i have one word for you.(ADD ) ..
i tend to skip out or read words and not know that i read them.. I am sure i read your Post many times to figure out where i went wrong, but now after u pointed this out , i seem to read new lines lol.
:scratch_one-s_head_
TYYYYY am gonna get garmint to work out finally!



WOORKS!! UR MY HEERO!
Mustangl offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 35
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby Tafseer » Sat Dec 07, 2013 2:02 pm

Hi guys. I just purchase a China Head unit for my car which is running windows ce 6.0
When I try downloading the garmin file for either the SDMMC or Storage card, it takes me to a website linksave.in website of which the slow download button does not work. Do I need to purchase a login for $12 to be able to download?
Tafseer offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:05 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Mustangl » Sat Dec 07, 2013 2:52 pm

Tafseer wrote:Hi guys. I just purchase a China Head unit for my car which is running windows ce 6.0
When I try downloading the garmin file for either the SDMMC or Storage card, it takes me to a website linksave.in website of which the slow download button does not work. Do I need to purchase a login for $12 to be able to download?



Link no longer works tested for SDMMC and StorageCard
Tafseer, what format does your car GPS require? SDMMC ??
Mustangl offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 35
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby Tafseer » Sat Dec 07, 2013 8:59 pm

Car uses a Micro sd card. I know that Garmap drive will work as my friend uses 1 on his unit.
Tafseer offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:05 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Downunder35m » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:48 pm

No, all the files are available on free hosters, free of charge, if in doubt use Jdownloader.
Forum rules

[Please Register or Login to download file]

If you find broken links or missing attachments in my postings, please send me PM
Password for all my files: downunder
Downunder35m offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4617
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 563 times

PreviousNext

Return to Software

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests