Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Garmin XT 5.52 (Garmin Asus M10) for WINCE 6 (800x480)   

Garmin XT 5.52 (Garmin Asus M10) for WINCE 6 (800x480)

Postby artfull » Mon Nov 07, 2011 12:35 pm

Garmin Mobile XT 5.5.20


OS : WinCE5 and WinCE6
Res. : 480x272 and 800 x480
Card : SDMMC, StorageCard, Storage Card and SDMEM
Pass : if any pasword use : artfull
Release : BETA 2 ------> for Beta 1 go to this Link


[color="#0000FF"]Main Program[/color]
SDMMC : Link
StorageCard & Storage Card & SDMEM : Link


[color="#0000FF"]For 480x272 screen, replace *GIR inside Garmin folder[/color]
Link


[color="#FF0000"]Problem with Keyboard go to :[/color]
Tips 1
and
Tips 2
and
Tips 3


[color="#00FF00"]How to go to Setting Menu :[/color]
Tips 1
and
Tips 2
and
Tips 3


[color="#00FF00"]TTS Voice :[/color] Link


[color="#0000FF"]Tool for Modify *GIR :[/color] Link
This useful to modify when you are not happy with icon size in 480x272 or 320x240.


[color="#FF0000"]For Windows Mobile :[/color] Link
artfull offline


User avatar Member



 
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 11:37 am
Posts: 237
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 24 times

Postby lwfoo » Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:25 pm

i think is from this chinese forum ([Please Register or Login to download file] ), i try already no work with my double din GPS (WinCE 6, 800*480), i also find this program for my device
lwfoo offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:34 pm
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby artfull » Mon Nov 07, 2011 5:23 pm

lwfoo wrote:i think is from this chinese forum ([Please Register or Login to download file] ), i try already no work with my double din GPS (WinCE 6, 800*480), i also find this program for my device


Hi lwfoo,

Mind to share your experience tried to run this software,
1. Is your GPS device working as SDMMC ?
2. Are you run ceDesktop.exe before run_Garmin.exe?
3. What error message when you failed to run?

May I can help......(but not promise....:yahoo:)
[font="Palatino Linotype"][color="Magenta"][SIZE="3"]Appreciate to give donation for the forum,
If you are Happy, your donation will very helpful....[/size][/color][/font]
artfull offline


User avatar Member



 
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 11:37 am
Posts: 237
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 24 times

Postby dodobird » Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:38 pm

It is starting on 480x272 but the machine must be a powerful one.
Seems it is not important the name SDMMC (on my mio the name is Storage Card - and the script reads the exact card of the machine into a variable). Before starting run_garmin.exe on most machines it must be started explorer.exe (must be resident in RAM). If you do not have the explorer.exe you can run first Total Commander (but only Total Commander CE V2.52 Beta2).
dodobird offline


User avatar Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Paleskin » Tue Nov 08, 2011 2:41 am

Spec: wince 6, ram 128, sirf IV, 480x272

1. SDMMC
2. run_garmin.exe won't launch either from the launcher or from wince desktop
3. It only runs from executing que_ce.exe in wince desktop, with garbled display on 480x272, and crashed several seconds afterwards with no error message
4. Sat signals acquired automatically, port 1 baud 4800

Update: the apps wasn't crashed at all, it just that with the garbled display, I assumed it were crashed, but it wasn't

Seems like, it just a problem with recognizing the map I put in the system folder
Paleskin offline


Member



 
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:41 am
Posts: 148
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Postby lwfoo » Tue Nov 08, 2011 1:51 pm

artfull wrote:Hi lwfoo,

Mind to share your experience tried to run this software,
1. Is your GPS device working as SDMMC ?
2. Are you run ceDesktop.exe before run_Garmin.exe?
3. What error message when you failed to run?

May I can help......(but not promise....:yahoo:)



1. my GPS device run with StorageCard, so i edit all to storagecard in file GarminDevice
2. no, follow your instruction run RUN_garmin file
3. they no error massage, just like hang, and your touch the screen got sound like when you press many time keyboard sound. (ring..ring...ring........)

that is my result..
lwfoo offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:34 pm
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby wernata » Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:11 am

Can it work on Windows Mobile?
wernata offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 2:50 am
Posts: 22
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby 4nn4 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 5:02 am

This is my report :)
Ofcoz this ver specified is for HD version, for user NON HD you may run the program but the icon appearance will not fit on your NON HD screen

1. SIRF IV/128MB/run fm SDMMC (free space 200mb)
2. Just copy downloadable to root folder
3. Enter WINCe mode, run explorer, run sdmmc/garmin/que_ce.exe
4. It can work, map loaded (in MAP SETS can show map we use)
5. But acquiring gps signal is failed. Maybe software and my GPS hardware didn't macth on port/baud settingan. As I know,MHO, GMXT may need extra setting/port splitter to run
5.And bcoz run from Explorer of WINCE than taskbar & windows bar is shown, can not full screen

Okay that all so hope this vesion can have non-hd and workable port/baud solution

Thanks
4nn4 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 4:01 am
Posts: 23
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fatboyfun » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:53 am

wernata wrote:Can it work on Windows Mobile?


Garmin works fine on Windows Mobile, You don't need to use the scripts, Just run que.exe
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 384 times

Postby papajuara » Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:05 am

hye can u upload to mediafire link or 4shared.... i cannot download the file.. please....:)
papajuara offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:29 pm
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Paleskin » Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:39 am

4nn4 wrote:This is my report :)
Ofcoz this ver specified is for HD version, for user NON HD you may run the program but the icon appearance will not fit on your NON HD screen

1. SIRF IV/128MB/run fm SDMMC (free space 200mb)
2. Just copy downloadable to root folder
3. Enter WINCe mode, run explorer, run sdmmc/garmin/que_ce.exe
4. It can work, map loaded (in MAP SETS can show map we use)
5. But acquiring gps signal is failed. Maybe software and my GPS hardware didn't macth on port/baud settingan. As I know,MHO, GMXT may need extra setting/port splitter to run
5.And bcoz run from Explorer of WINCE than taskbar & windows bar is shown, can not full screen

Okay that all so hope this vesion can have non-hd and workable port/baud solution

Thanks


On my 480x272 chinese PND, port 1 baud 4800, the signals acquired automatically, eventhough the display is garbled, I can still see that the signal icon is glowing green
Paleskin offline


Member



 
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 1:41 am
Posts: 148
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Postby papajuara » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:27 am

Paleskin wrote:On my 480x272 chinese PND, port 1 baud 4800, the signals acquired automatically, eventhough the display is garbled, I can still see that the signal icon is glowing green



try rename u sdmmc card to StorageCard. one question, this is garmin for 800x480 right???
papajuara offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:29 pm
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby wernata » Wed Nov 09, 2011 1:16 pm

Fatboyfun wrote:Garmin works fine on Windows Mobile, You don't need to use the scripts^ Just run que.exe

Wow, that's great. I want to see junction view on GMXT (Windows Mobile 6.5).
Thank you very much.
wernata offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 2:50 am
Posts: 22
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby dodobird » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:04 pm

It would be nice a 480x272 version :clap:
dodobird offline


User avatar Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:03 pm
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fatboyfun » Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:11 pm

Technically Garmin works on any resolution, I have used the same build on 320x240 and 800x480 devices. Garmin on Windows CE is a "It either works or it doesn't" type programme.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 384 times

Next

Return to Software

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


cron