Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

PAPAGO! X5SE (Argentina Edition)   

Postby cesariock » Tue May 24, 2011 2:36 am

Thanks, thanks, thanks! it works perfect! I do not have words to describe the emotion that I have. Thanks friend!
cesariock offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 12:50 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby aguiar73 » Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:21 pm

Hi! I've installed the software. No Maps folder when unistalled. I've downloades MAPEAR Argentina-uruguay Maps (A "maps" folder conteining another folder named as "Proyecto Mapear", and inside this folder a lot of files) and copied this "Maps" folder into root of SD Card. Started the program, initial screen is showed and then crashed. I think has something to do with the Maps folder or filenames. Already copied files inside "Proyecto Mapear" into "Maps". Same result. If someone came across the same type of crash, and solve it, could you help me? I have a Chinese GPS 480x272 WinCE 6.0 (Brand: VTH). COM 7 4200. I've got papago running smooth under android but no chance under this WinCE. Thanks!!!!
aguiar73 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Age: 49

Postby Nagas » Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:37 pm

aguiar73 wrote:Hi! I've installed the software. No Maps folder when unistalled. I've downloades MAPEAR Argentina-uruguay Maps (A "maps" folder conteining another folder named as "Proyecto Mapear", and inside this folder a lot of files) and copied this "Maps" folder into root of SD Card. Started the program, initial screen is showed and then crashed. I think has something to do with the Maps folder or filenames. Already copied files inside "Proyecto Mapear" into "Maps". Same result. If someone came across the same type of crash, and solve it, could you help me? I have a Chinese GPS 480x272 WinCE 6.0 (Brand: VTH). COM 7 4200. I've got papago running smooth under android but no chance under this WinCE. Thanks!!!!


Get that exe Com 7, put inside main folder and run it ... hope it works!
Nagas offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 9:47 pm
Posts: 1022
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Postby aguiar73 » Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:16 pm

will give it a try and let you know.
aguiar73 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Age: 49

Postby aguiar73 » Sat Jun 11, 2011 3:38 am

worked just fine. now is time to go outdoors and see if I could get satellite signal. thank you so much.
aguiar73 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Age: 49

Postby abiu » Wed Aug 31, 2011 1:30 am

Hi, i need the version COM1,baud 4800 480x272, Argentina. I need the happy file, thanks.
abiu offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:53 am
Posts: 31
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Monters GPS » Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:08 am

abiu wrote:Hi, i need the version COM1,baud 4800 480x272, Argentina. I need the happy file, thanks.


Please check on your inbox....maps files are not include!
What you WISH for :pray: ! And what you GET for :yahoo: !

:thumbup: " If you Happy With My Service And Please Just Pressing The " THANKS " Button and Do Not Post "Thank You" to reply my post ! " :thumbup:
Monters GPS offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 5148
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 72 times

Postby maneco » Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:40 pm

I have a chinese GPS (128 ram, sirf IV) and it not work...I downloaded maps from proyectomapear.com.ar.
There's some trick to make it work? like headers or something? Thanks
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tengo un GPS chino (128 ram, sirf IV) y no puedo hacer funcionar este programa...He bajado los mapas de proyectomapear.com.ar.
Hay algun truco que haya que realizar o detalle como el tema de los headers o algo así? Gracias
maneco offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Monters GPS » Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:57 pm

maneco wrote:I have a chinese GPS (128 ram, sirf IV) and it not work...I downloaded maps from proyectomapear.com.ar.
There's some trick to make it work? like headers or something? Thanks
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tengo un GPS chino (128 ram, sirf IV) y no puedo hacer funcionar este programa...He bajado los mapas de proyectomapear.com.ar.
Hay algun truco que haya que realizar o detalle como el tema de los headers o algo así? Gracias


This thread is for X5 on 480x272 version......not for 800x480!
What you WISH for :pray: ! And what you GET for :yahoo: !

:thumbup: " If you Happy With My Service And Please Just Pressing The " THANKS " Button and Do Not Post "Thank You" to reply my post ! " :thumbup:
Monters GPS offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 5148
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 72 times

Postby maneco » Thu Sep 01, 2011 3:11 pm

Ahh, ok thanks
maneco offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby jpch » Sat Sep 03, 2011 8:12 pm

Hi
Could anyone send me a modified exe for COM 2 4800 baud for this Argentina version?

Thank you very much
jpch offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:07 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Monters GPS » Sun Sep 04, 2011 11:37 am

jpch wrote:Hi
Could anyone send me a modified exe for COM 2 4800 baud for this Argentina version?

Thank you very much


You just want modify exe com 2 only or with program?
What you WISH for :pray: ! And what you GET for :yahoo: !

:thumbup: " If you Happy With My Service And Please Just Pressing The " THANKS " Button and Do Not Post "Thank You" to reply my post ! " :thumbup:
Monters GPS offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 5148
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 72 times

Postby jpch » Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:58 pm

Monters GPS wrote:You just want modify exe com 2 only or with program?


Hi Monster
I just need the modified exe for com 2 4800 bauds, I already have the program but I cant get satelite signal, so I sopose it's a com port problem

Thank you very much
jpch offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:07 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby maneco » Sun Sep 04, 2011 8:53 pm

Hi, I'm using X5SE 800x480 version with proyecto mapear maps. It wrks fine except for the issue that I can not search cities, roads or POI's. No o roads or poi appears when I write any initial letter....
Some ideas? thanks
maneco offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:19 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby jpch » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:11 am

maneco wrote:Hi, I'm using X5SE 800x480 version with proyecto mapear maps. It wrks fine except for the issue that I can not search cities, roads or POI's. No o roads or poi appears when I write any initial letter....
Some ideas? thanks

Same thing happens to me. I've read that Proyecto Mapear maps are compiled in a way that they are only compatible with Argentina version of Papago software, but that version is only in 400x272 resolution and COM 1.
jpch offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:07 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to PaPaGO! Software

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests