Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Visual for Becker (unlock for Becker 7988)   

Postby pera1 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:58 pm

I have opened the run_primo with notepad. It now is saved as a text file, while the original is a MSCR-file. Is this a problem? If so how to edit it then?
pera1 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:59 pm
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fatboyfun » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:14 pm

Just rename it back to run_primo.mscr or save as "all files" from within notepad.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 398 times

Postby pera1 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 4:24 pm

Did this, but it does not help. I changed the exepath, file looks now as follows:

[color=#FF0000]FlashDrive = "\My Flash Disk"
ShellFolder = FlashDrive\"Visual"
ProgramsFolder = ShellFolder\"Programs"

exepath = Storage Card\"Primo\iGO.exe"

If(FileExists(exepath))
PlaySound(ShellFolder\"Sounds\Click.wav")
Kill ("MNAVDCE.EXE")
Sleep(100)
RunWait(exepath)
Run(ProgramsFolder\"TroNik\TaskbarHide.exe")
Else
PlaySound(ShellFolder\"Sounds\_error.wav")
EndIf

Run(ProgramsFolder\"TroNik\TaskbarHide.exe")[/color]

Renamed the file from .txt in .mscr, but still a problem. I can start it through commander by double clicking the primo.exe file.

Camn you maybe tell me where to change the screen resolution? have some problems reading some text on the screen (screen seems to small)
pera1 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:59 pm
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fatboyfun » Tue Feb 28, 2012 4:39 pm

The exepath is wrong.

Should be...

exepath = "\Storage Card\Primo\iGO.exe"

Note the position of the first quote "

Change the screen resolution of Primo or the unlock?
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 398 times

Postby pera1 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:27 pm

OK, succeeded, have now the MRSC file. Corrected the path. And now... a beep. Primo is located in the map Primo in the root of the SD card. What to do now.....

According to the specs, my screen is 320 x 240. When I started the first time, the wizzard did not fit on the screen. Now it all seems to work OK
pera1 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:59 pm
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fatboyfun » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:37 pm

Double check the path to iGO.exe

The script can't find iGO.exe so it's beeping, Could it be Primo.exe?
Currently sleeping...
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 398 times

Postby pera1 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 6:20 pm

Works!!! Thanks very much for this help! Will test the system tomorrow on the road!
pera1 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:59 pm
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby pera1 » Wed Feb 29, 2012 12:55 pm

Tested it today and...does noet work as it should. When I enter the adress and start navigation, screen stays and the little circle is turning endlessly. When I tap 3x back and am again in the menu screen (with the little map) and I tap the show map button, it comes with an error:"Failed to open file: map_housenumber_bg130x28.bmp, exiting application. What could be wrong?
pera1 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:59 pm
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fedai » Fri May 11, 2012 9:53 am

Do you need help anymore???
Fedai offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 9:51 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby pera55 » Sun May 13, 2012 6:21 am

No, everything workd perfectly now. Did ajust some settings in the sys file. Thanks
pera55 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fedai » Sun May 13, 2012 12:37 pm

Could you pls. send me your sys file settings then i can check and may be use it.
thanks
Fedai offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 9:51 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby pera55 » Sun May 13, 2012 5:06 pm

[folders]
app="%SDCARD%/iGO8"

[debug]
enable_roadshadow=1
show_residentonly=1
enable_roadsign=1
enable_landmark_occlusion=1
show_oneway_3d=1
show_oneway=1
show_gps_pos=1
show_signpost=1
background_navigation=1
screen_calibration=1
tts_min_ready_wav=1
tts_getaway_time=100
tts_expected_engine_delay=400
sound_1_lenth=200
skip_eula=1
;max_memory=25000000
traincrossing=1
supress_trivial_left=0
supress_trivial_right=0


[interface]
maxzoom2d=6000000
show_exit=1
shutdown_time=0
defaulttilt3d=7600
vga=0
resolution_dir="320_240"


[map]
2dheadup=1
3d_max_tiltlevel=10000
3d_max_zoomlevel=3000
3d_min_zoomlevel=40
3d_max_zfar=2000
stop_rotate_on_map_move=1
inertia_on_map_move=1
follow_gps=1
2dheadup=1

[poi]
poi_show_all_btn=1
poi_labels=1
show_poi_boundingrects=1
show_poi_areas=1
enable_pois_before_0802017=1

[navigation]
show_current_city=1
show_countrychange=1
autoreplan_action="AUTO"
gps_pos_to_road=1
sim_speed_factor=3.0

[smartzoom]
minangle=0
maxangle=80

[msnd]
enabled=0

[map]
3d_scale_carmodel=1
3dcarsizemin=3500
3dcarsizemax=5000
3dcarsizemul=10000

[tts]
tts_buffer=131072
announce_exit_directions=1
tts_logics=3
priority="HIGH"
always_say_road_names=1
announce_street_name=1
skip_exit_numbers=0
supress_trivial_left=0
supress_trivial_right=0


[sound]
ding=1 ;=0 no ding
queue_length=200

[route]
correctness=80


[3d_config]
roadsign_lines_per_screen=12
disable_roadsign_navigation_mode=1 ;=0 balloon =1 in street


[rawdisplay]
highres=0

[gps]
background_navigation=1
port=2
baud=9600

[warning]
speedcam_max_lookahead=200
speedcam_max_angle=20
speedcam_snap_distance=200
speedcam_maxdistance_from_road=10


[dynamiccompressor]
compressor=1
a0=56806
thrs=24703
ratio=8
gain=10
pera55 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 5:09 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Ghosty69 » Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:05 pm

Hi all
iGo Primo is not a valid windows CE application .

What i am doing wrong.

Thank you for your help!!!
Ghosty69 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:43 pm
Posts: 34
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Postby Fatboyfun » Sat Jun 02, 2012 1:04 pm

Compressing the exe with upxshell sometimes works
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 398 times

Postby Ghosty69 » Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:12 am

Please sombody upload Primo corect version for becker ferrari 7929
Thanks Great job guys!
Ghosty69 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:43 pm
Posts: 34
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 7 times

PreviousNext

Return to Other Device Unlock

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest