Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories   

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby Auuureel » Fri Aug 06, 2021 8:39 am

Where can i find IMGTOOL 220 ?

I will try it for my forerunner 945 by changing all code CP.
There is a tutorial about how change this code in IMGTOOL ?
Auuureel offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2021 8:38 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby mimichris » Fri Aug 06, 2021 8:53 am

[Please Register or Login to download file]
mimichris offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 77
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby Auuureel » Fri Aug 06, 2021 9:50 am

When i change all code by 1252 included LBL code it's working on my forerunner 945 !
Why it's necessary to change back to 65001 because i don't see bad characters !
There is a zone to check if there are bad characters ? Or what people are meaning by bad characters, it's for name of city, or particular point ?

I'm gonna try to change back to 65001 but i need to "download" the map when i choose it in my directory of my watch.
Maybe changing code by 1252 for all except LBL is working too, i don't know, it's so long to transfer the map for test :O

EDIT : I find bad characters !
But i don't know how to change back because there is an error like telling my the file is blocked
I will continue the tests ahaha

EDIT2 : Seems working the follow step :
- Change all code to 1252 and put the map on your SD
- Boot the watch/gps and the map will be unlocked
- Change the code back to 65001 (i change only LBL but all is working i think)
- Replace the map on the SD of the watch/gps and it's working !
I cannot change the code directly on the map on my SD of my watch, so i change it on the map in my computer and after replace the map on the watch and it's working :)
Auuureel offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2021 8:38 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby mimichris » Fri Aug 06, 2021 10:51 am

On my BaseCamp PC and on my 66sr, if I don't set the LBL code to 65001 I have the accented characters that do anything, that's why I put it this way, but that doesn't mean that it is the same for all GPS. Garmin does not have all these GPSs the same ....
mimichris offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 77
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby pingus » Sat Aug 07, 2021 5:16 pm

I have a Garmin Edge Explore (fw 5.30).
The map will not load when using imgtool and changing cp to 1252 and keeping 65001 lbl.
Using 1252 on all values, including lbl, will work as the map is loaded on the gps. But indeed, lowercase accented chars are broken (not a big deal). Strangely, uppercase accented characters are working.

Anyway, thank you for the maps, they have improved quite a lot since v5 and they seem way faster to navigate.
pingus offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:35 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby lolo850 » Tue Aug 24, 2021 6:21 pm

Hello
A quick review of the installation of topo v6 pro maps in my Garmin Edge 1000 explore GPS.
The map before modification not visible in the GPS.
1 - On the card files, right click properties and uncheck read only
2 - I opened the map file with ImgTool and in CodePage I modified LBL to 1252.
3 - I have copied the map in the GPS in the Garmin folder and the maps are visible and can be activated.
4 - Still with ImgTool directly on the map file in the GPS I put the LBL code back to 65001 (to save time)
The maps remain visible in the GPS after delivery of the original codes, a file must be created, not asked me or.
If you want to change the spelling of the maps in ImgTool do it in step 2, otherwise it will no longer be visible in the GPS and you will have to start all over.

Otherwise I would like to know what LBL, MDR, SRT, TRF, and TYP correspond to
It seems to me that the TYP is for the colors on the map which can be changed

It's your turn
Last edited by GarmanNuvi on Tue Aug 24, 2021 8:12 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Reason: Translated. next time if not English the forum language Delete
lolo850 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:44 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby mimichris » Wed Aug 25, 2021 6:35 am

Hello,
I don't know much about the data LBL, MDR, SRT, TRF, but about the TYP yes, it is used to color and draw the POIs, roads, trails etc ... of the map, without it, the map would have no consistency and no color.

We modify the TYP with TYPViewer and we load them on the gmappsup.img files with TYPChanger.

Link for TYP V6 modified by myself : [Please Register or Login to download file]
Last edited by mimichris on Thu Aug 26, 2021 9:03 am, edited 2 times in total.
mimichris offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 77
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby ronand » Wed Aug 25, 2021 10:15 am

Why do you guys make it so difficult. Open the IMG with IMGTOOL - change the CP of all the components EXCEPT LBL to 1252. Thats all you need to do.

Also Garmin Edge Explore 1000 HWID 2204 firmware can be found patched to use the maps without modification. Its not difficult.
software/universal-firmware-patcher-for-protected-garmin-devices-t17987-735.html#p183491
Last edited by GarmanNuvi on Wed Aug 25, 2021 8:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: added like to Patched FW
ronand offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:09 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby mimichris » Tue Aug 31, 2021 1:47 pm

Hello,
Be careful if you patch your GPS Gpsmap 66sr and 65s you risk having problems with the Galileo satellites which are never active, I experienced it, I had patched my 66sr to be able to read the V6 and the satellites Galileo were never fixed, I even contacted Garmin after-sales service. I decided to put the firmware back 3.80 unpatched and now it works but I will see it on several hikes and several days if it is confirmed.

EDIT : After several tests the unpatched firmware does not correct this defect of the 66sr, patch or not patch, that does not change anything, so my first observation is incorrect.
mimichris offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 77
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby mimichris » Sat Sep 04, 2021 7:06 am

ronand wrote:Why do you guys make it so difficult. Open the IMG with IMGTOOL - change the CP of all the components EXCEPT LBL to 1252. Thats all you need to do.

Also Garmin Edge Explore 1000 HWID 2204 firmware can be found patched to use the maps without modification. Its not difficult.
software/universal-firmware-patcher-for-protected-garmin-devices-t17987-735.html#p183491


No, not that simple, what you do does not work on an unpatched GPS, you have to do as explained above here:
First change with IMGTools all the codepage to 1252 then put the µSD back into the GPS, turn it on and check that the modified cards have been taken into account, then remove the µSD then with the codepage, set the LBL to 65001 and reset the µSD in the GPS, the maps are unlocked and have regained their accents (for French only) in English there is no accent.

Each time the IMG files are modified, the above manipulation must be repeated, in particular after changing the TYP for example. Otherwise, the card is not recognized by the GPS.
Last edited by mimichris on Sat Sep 04, 2021 11:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
mimichris offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 77
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby ronand » Sat Sep 04, 2021 9:18 am

Thanks for the update. Good to know that the maps can work properly without patching the firmware. I sold my Oregon 700 recently so can't do any testing in this regard.
ronand offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:09 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby gygy24 » Sun Sep 05, 2021 1:55 pm

Hello,

Thank you for all this informations, and and the Maps.

But the file has been removed, could you please reload it.

Thanks

Gygy
gygy24 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2021 1:48 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby ronand » Sun Sep 05, 2021 2:42 pm

The links in the first post are working fine. It is a problem at your end. Maybe try a VPN is your ISP is blocking the downloads
ronand offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:09 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby alfabetaFR » Sun Oct 17, 2021 6:42 am

Impossible to download South part. Why?
alfabetaFR offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2021 3:47 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby Eagletone » Mon Oct 18, 2021 3:23 pm

Hello Guys and Thank you,

The map is working fine on my Oregon 700.
I added also the mimichris's typ which work perfectly.
I use an old imgtool 1.9.29 which is enough to do the job.

Regards

François
Eagletone offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2021 1:16 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to New Maps

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dumbo86 and 4 guests