Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories   

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby mimichris » Sat Jul 24, 2021 1:26 pm

You certainly need to patch the Edge's firmware, but it's weird because I have a friend who has a 66sr so one of the last GPS released and it works without patching the firmware with the V6, it should be the same, but maybe that it is necessary to modify an internal file:
"it is effectively the renaming (or deletion) of the file" Mountain.kmtf "which improves the colors on some Edge."
I do not know what to say because I do not know the Edge except mine Edge 705 .....
mimichris offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 75
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby didine63 » Sat Jul 24, 2021 2:53 pm

Hello, it's ok on the garmin Edge Explore (not patched firmware) : Use ImgTools (run it in a SandBox for security reasons) change all Code Page (edit : Do Not Change the Code Page in LBL Files ) from 65001 to 1252 in the 2 img files.
Last edited by didine63 on Sat Jul 24, 2021 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
didine63 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 8:16 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby phil6346 » Sat Jul 24, 2021 3:12 pm

On my garmin 1030, I replaced the topo V5 France mapping by the topo V6 France from this forum.

By putting the unzipped files 006-D1270-04 (North) .rar and
006-D7235-01 (South) .rar
in the Garmin "SQL file".
Then the 2 north and south maps unzipped in the Garmin as my V5 was installed.

I left the old V11.10 update because it works for my V5 topo.
The V12.00 update does not allow me to read my V5 topo.

The topo V6 France of this forum does not work, explained to me the procedure to follow, it should be plug and play.
I do not understand everything.
sorry. :017:
phil6346 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2021 7:38 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby didine63 » Sat Jul 24, 2021 3:35 pm

@ronand? Why do not change the LBL? seems to work find with the LBL change on a non patched firmware. I have tried IMGPatcher_v220 but can't patch my firmware ( no GUPDATE.GCD or FW_ALL.BIN)
didine63 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 8:16 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby ronand » Sat Jul 24, 2021 3:47 pm

phil6346 wrote:On my garmin 1030, I replaced the topo V5 France mapping by the topo V6 France from this forum.

By putting the unzipped files 006-D1270-04 (North) .rar and
006-D7235-01 (South) .rar
in the Garmin "SQL file".
Then the 2 north and south maps unzipped in the Garmin as my V5 was installed.

I left the old V11.10 update because it works for my V5 topo.
The V12.00 update does not allow me to read my V5 topo.

The topo V6 France of this forum does not work, explained to me the procedure to follow, it should be plug and play.
I do not understand everything.
sorry. :017:


The Topo V6 does work - the problem is in the V12 firmware - it must be patched. If you can upload the firmware here I can patch it for you. Unfortunately Garmin are not providing a direct download of this version. Nothing new there.
ronand offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:09 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby didine63 » Sat Jul 24, 2021 3:54 pm

@phil6346, i send you a private message
didine63 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 8:16 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby ronand » Sat Jul 24, 2021 3:58 pm

didine63 wrote:@ronand? Why do not change the LBL? seems to work find with the LBL change on a non patched firmware. I have tried IMGPatcher_v220 but can't patch my firmware ( no GUPDATE.GCD or FW_ALL.BIN)


I don't think the firmware on the Edge Explore can be patched (not all devices can be patched). The only way for you to use this map is to change the code page but do not change the LBL. There may be problems displaying accented characters but this cannot be helped except by buying the map.
ronand offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:09 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby didine63 » Sat Jul 24, 2021 4:07 pm

Thanks ronand, you are right with accent characters. but I'm obliged to change the CP in LBL (if i don't do that, map not recognize in my edge Explore) Have you an idea?
Edit => No it's Ok, the map is correctly recognize if i let the CP code 65001 in LBL files.
Last edited by didine63 on Sat Jul 24, 2021 4:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
didine63 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 8:16 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby ronand » Sat Jul 24, 2021 4:17 pm

If it works then don't worry about it.
ronand offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:09 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby didine63 » Sat Jul 24, 2021 4:40 pm

Hello Ronand, ok you are right : work find with accent when not modify LBL CP !!! (just made a big mistake... : don't activate the map in my device)
So in resume : Edge Explore Non patched Firmware is OK with the 2 files .Img code page modify to 65001 to 1252 excepted for LBL file ! Thank you so much!!!
didine63 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 8:16 pm
Posts: 7
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby trekgirl » Tue Aug 03, 2021 1:57 pm

Hello
Thank you very much for this map, unfortunately I have some issues when installing it.

I followed your instructions:
1) Downloaded the file on my computer
2) unzipped the file to get the gmapsupp.img on my computer
3) uploaded the gmapsupp.img directly into the "GARMIN" folder in my Fenix 6

But then I got an error message displaying on the watch when I unplug it from my computer, saying "Authentificaton of maps impossible. Please contact a retailer to get some help"

My questions:
1) is the map still protected one way or another ?
2) Did I miss something when I installed the map on my watch ?

Thank you very much in advance for your help !
trekgirl offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2021 4:23 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby ronand » Tue Aug 03, 2021 6:08 pm

The map is unlocked but the Garmin have changed their firmwares to not work with unlocked maps. Normally it is better to patch the firmware to work with unlocked maps but I don't think it is possible with the Fenix 6. (It is possible with the 5 Plus as I have one). You will need to change the code page with IMGTOOL. Change the CP from 65001 to 1252 in all parts of the map except for LBL. Accented characters will not display properly but the only way to avoid this is to pay for the map.
ronand offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:09 am
Posts: 126
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby mimichris » Wed Aug 04, 2021 6:48 am

It seems that the Edge firmware is encrypted so that it cannot be patched, which is not the case with the 66xx and 65xx, Garmin protects itself from unlocked cards.

You have to use the free OSM cards which are very good compared to V6. [Please Register or Login to download file] For Europe only.
mimichris offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 75
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby GarmanNuvi » Fri Aug 06, 2021 1:16 am

mimichris wrote:It seems that the Edge firmware is encrypted so that it cannot be patched, which is not the case with the 66xx and 65xx, Garmin protects itself from unlocked cards.

You have to use the free OSM cards which are very good compared to V6. [Please Register or Login to download file] For Europe only.


You cannot say ALL Edge Firmware is encrypted ,there are many that are able to be Patched listed below and as is evident from a quick search of the correct thread.
Hard Ware IDentity is the only correct way to list devices that are or NOT Patchable
Patchable Edge series
Spoiler: Show
1836 Edge 1000
2052 Edge 1000 Taiwan
2053 Edge 1000 Japan
2070 Edge 1000 China
2100 Edge 1000 Korea
2274 Edge 1000 Thai
2713 Edge 1030
2924 Edge 1030 APAC
3095 Edge 1030 Bontrager
2909 Edge 130
3092 Edge 130 APAC
2238 Edge 20
2290 Edge 20 Asia
1325 Edge 200
450 Edge 205/305
2147 Edge 25
2288 Edge 25 Asia
2289 Edge 25 Japan
1036 Edge 500
1213 Edge 500 JPN
1422 Edge 500 Korea
1561 Edge 510
1742 Edge 510 Japan
1918 Edge 510 Korea
1821 Edge 510 China & Taiwan
2067 Edge 520
2260 Edge 520 Asia
2261 Edge 520 Japan
3112 Edge 520 Plus
3142 Edge 520 Plus APAC
3121 Edge 530
3349 Edge 530 ASIA
625 Edge 605/705
1169 Edge 800
1334 Edge 800 JPN
1497 Edge 800 Korea
1567 Edge 810
1721 Edge 810 Japan
1823 Edge 810 Taiwan
1822 Edge 810 China
2530 Edge 820
2599 Edge 820 China
2600 Edge 820 Japan
2629 Edge 820 Korea
2630 Edge 820 SEA
2628 Edge 820 Taiwan
3122 Edge 830
3011 Edge Explore
2204 Edge Explore 1000
2531 Edge Explore 820
1736 Edge Touring
Before you post, "The archive is corrupt or damaged"
Please make sure your archive software is up to date or just Use the latest [Please Register or Login to download file]
GarmanNuvi offline


User avatar Moderator



 
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 5:19 am
Posts: 837
Location: On the move
Has thanked: 79 times
Been thanked: 1862 times

Re: Garmin Topo France v6 Pro Entire Country + Territories

Postby mimichris » Fri Aug 06, 2021 6:46 am

I have a friend who has an Edge 830 and he can't patch it with IMGTool 220, but he found a manipulation on a forum that worked for his Edge 830 and allows him to read V6:
:
For your information, I started by installing the north map as downloaded on an SD card on my Edge 1000. Result: authentication and unlocking of the map impossible. After changing the code page LBL to 1252, the card was unlocked and recognized. Then, in order to avoid character display problems, I tested by resetting all codes to 65001, the card is still recognized.
After these conclusive tests, I installed the south card on another SD card by directly modifying all the codes to 65001, and there, authentication and unlocking of the card impossible. This finally worked again by going through steps LBL to 1252, then turning on the gps to unlock the card and finally reset the codes to 65001.
Strange all the same that the card is not directly unlocked with the codes to 65001.
mimichris offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 75
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 28 times

PreviousNext

Return to New Maps

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests