Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

How to run Tomtom on Chinese unit WinCE 6.0 128mb   

How to run Tomtom on Chinese unit WinCE 6.0 128mb

Postby jasonbaby » Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:32 am

I tried to install Navcores 7.910.9185 on my Chinese double DIN with WinCE6.0 platform 128MB.
I got error message "Unable to start. Not enough memory is available".
Does anyone can run Tomtom software on Chinese unit? Please help!
Thank in advance
jasonbaby offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:44 am
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to run Tomtom on Chinese unit WinCE 6.0 128mb

Postby holyhead » Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:43 am

The problem with Wince 6.0 is that you need a prepared route.
Then you don,t have te enough memory announcement. Instead use Igo Primo that is more easy and advance to install.
holyhead offline


V.I.P Member



 
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:30 am
Posts: 2096
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 460 times

Re: How to run Tomtom on Chinese unit WinCE 6.0 128mb

Postby viggen66 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 7:09 am

I think the problem are the 128 megs of ram I have a GPS device system with that memory and it doesn't boot, don't know if anyone has managed to fix the memory issue. I really miss this navigator
viggen66 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 1:29 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to > Navcores 7 for TomTom Devices, Wince, WM

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest