Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Run iGO Primo 2.0 on Mio Moov and Navman S series (and some   

Postby Fatboyfun » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:57 am

All versions of primo are truck capable, it is optimized by having the correct sys.txt entries for the hardware.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 378 times

Postby mr_cs » Sat Jul 13, 2013 7:34 pm

Sorry for again asking a question that is probably stupid!

I have set up Primo to autostart, but when I switch the Mio off and then back on again I arrive at the windows desktop. To get Primo to start I need to 'click' the icon that I have created on the desktop.

I have tried the Power Button fix but this does not seem to fix the problem. After switching off, the only way that I can getr Primo to auto load is to reset before switching on.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fatboyfun » Sat Jul 13, 2013 7:40 pm

What mio it?

And does it autostart at all?
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 378 times

Postby mr_cs » Sat Jul 13, 2013 7:53 pm

Thanks for responding so quickly. Its a M400 and autostart works by going first to the desktop and then Primo loads within about 5 seconds.

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby chas521 » Sat Jul 13, 2013 9:23 pm

I just want to add a very important point here. It is vitally important to exit any igo program using the "exit" icon directly in the program. Or else the save folder will not be properly created.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5326
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 1113 times

Postby Fatboyfun » Sat Jul 13, 2013 10:54 pm

I also have a M400, this has a 3 position switch, on mine the middle, (off) is actually suspend.

When resuming from suspend primo should still be running.

If you exit primo to the desktop, then switch off, you will resume on the desktop.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 378 times

Postby mr_cs » Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:23 pm

Are you saying that you do not use the exit command within Primo but use the off switch which actually means suspend? Surely that means that any new settings will not be 'saved' as per the previous post by chas521.

As an alternative, are you aware of any graphic shell that could autoload with icons to load primo and to exit/suspend?

Thanks for all your help.

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fatboyfun » Sun Jul 14, 2013 12:38 pm

Mio's are confusing, on the switch...

On is on
Off is suspend
Reset is off

I leave primo running and just suspend it, I never had a problem, if I want to turn the device completely off, I'll exit primo first.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 378 times

Postby a_adel0 » Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:19 pm

thnk you for all this.
please can you help me for my navman F25 , model:N212 , I lost all my file and folder
Unfortunately, I lost the installation DVD. my navman very old
If you want to help me recover my file, or send me the file needed Show Start my GPS.
NB ": hangs on login window with pc.
a_adel0 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:33 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Fatboyfun » Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:17 pm

Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 378 times

Postby paulal » Mon Oct 07, 2013 3:30 pm

iGo8 (8.3.5 183522) with different language then English.

The link provided on page 1 only contains English. However, one can download other languages here:
[Please Register or Login to download file] (or search for: "TOMTOM 7 & IGO 8 pour PNA en Wince 5.0")

After extracting the rar-file, you'll find the appropriate:
* languages in [PACK GPS WINCE 5.0\IGO 8 PNA Wince5.0\MobileNavigator\content\lang]: you must rename e.g. "Lang_French_Pda.zip" to "*_Pna.zip"
* voices in [PACK GPS WINCE 5.0\IGO 8 PNA Wince5.0\MobileNavigator\content\voice]: just copy the voice(s) you want.

I've gone through (almost) all menu options without any errors. Can not guarantee anything though since versions are slightly different...

No installation guide included for this pack, but you have pretty much the same version here.
polly
paulal offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:03 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby Fatboyfun » Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:42 pm

Languages are also available in the iGO sub forum on this site.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 378 times

Postby paulal » Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:18 am

Well, yes and no, unless I got in the wrong topic.
If I recall well, they reference to another site. On this site, they state that they had to remove the language (interface) pack on request of Navman? (the original manufacturer). For the love of, euh me, can't remember/find that website right now...

update: website I got linked to : [[url]http://www.igo8mods.com/dimka_download.htm][/url] (=> Interface Language Support)
paulal offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:03 pm
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby Fatboyfun » Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:31 pm

I could have sworn they were there, i will sort it soon...

EDIT: Go to the iGO language and voices section...
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6359
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 378 times

Postby ionutzdan02 » Sat Nov 09, 2013 4:31 pm

i have a navman s30 and followed the first post stept by step . went outside for the gps lock...all good .
reconnected to the pc and added only the poi file.
the when i tried to restart the app from the the sd card when it finish loadind the app it crashes.
and i get this error.
WinCE CallStack snapshot (function names unknown - map file \Storage Card\iGO8\iGO8.map not found)
Global status:

bInFocus: 1
bMouseDown: 0
bInLogic: 0
bInRender: 0
CurrentState[128]: st_XMLLegalScreen
GPS Pos: (0.000000,0.000000)
Camera: pos:(0.000000,0.000000) rot:0 persp:0 zoom:0.000000 eng=0)


State queue:

0. st_XMLLegalScreen


can anyone help?
ionutzdan02 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:24 pm
Posts: 39
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times

PreviousNext

Return to Mio Device Unlock

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest