Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Primo 2.4 navigation for iPhone/iPad   

Primo 2.4 navigation for iPhone/iPad

Postby chas521 » Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:10 pm

SEE POST #45 FOR WORKING PROGRAM. SHOULD WORK FOR iPhone OR iPad. Program here in post #1 NOT working. However read post #1 to learn how to change/add contents.

If you want it, then get it now because when it's gone its gone!
Also designed for the iPhone 4 and 5/iPad.

I require your help out there. This program requires your iPhone to be jailbroken. My new iPhone 5 uses ios 6.1.4 and is not jailbroken because there is no jailbreak that has been released for it yet. Couple of months maybe. Therefore I need some members out there to put this on their phone and post their complete results so I know. I modified the program so I know it's clean of any viruses, malware or such. As it stands, the program contents are completely for the US but that can be changed - I will explain later in this post.

FYI, .ipa apps are the same as .rar apps. Only they are for the iPhone. To modify an .ipa file on your computer simply re-name the extension .ipa to .rar which you can now open with Winrar and do editing. After you are done with the editing, make sure you re-name the file back to .ipa from .rar. Don't worry about the error message that might appear when you change an extension.

To put the .ipa file into iTunes, open iTunes, file, choose add file to library, go to the destination where the .ipa file is located on your computer, choose the file and let iTunes add it to the app section. Now it is ready to be synced to your jailbroken phone. Yes, I know you could also use iFunbox instead.

I am converting my .ipa file to .rar so as to upload it here for you because I can't upload it in one part. After you download all the parts, using Winrar extract the first part to a destination on your computer; the remaining parts will then automatically extract making one big .rar file. Then re-name the .rar file to .ipa. Does not require a data plan. Works with the GPS chip. If I uploaded it correctly and you extracted it correctly, you should wind up with a single rar called 2PR4.rar which has three items in it. A folder called "Payload" and two itunes files. It's 2PR4.rar that you're going to re-name 2PR4.ipa.
Last edited by chas521 on Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:32 pm, edited 3 times in total.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby chas521 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:27 am

All parts in post #1 are now complete. This means you are good to go.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby deejai » Sun Aug 18, 2013 1:46 am

I can install app
but display
"Map initialization error Cannot open the avaiable map files with your license"

when press to next page all menu can work and google search work
excect map

ipad 3 IOS 6.0 jailbreak
deejai offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:45 am
Posts: 78
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby chas521 » Sun Aug 18, 2013 2:59 am

deejai wrote:I can install app
but display
"Map initialization error Cannot open the avaiable map files with your license"

when press to next page all menu can work and google search work
excect map

ipad 3 IOS 6.0 jailbreak


Thanks for the info. Please try this license folder. Completely delete the other one and copy/paste this one. Also delete the save folder.
[Please Register or Login to download file]
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby deejai » Sun Aug 18, 2013 3:54 am

I insall again and add license file but still not open map

when look in about menu it show list of map but show red character
deejai offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:45 am
Posts: 78
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby chas521 » Sun Aug 18, 2013 4:02 am

Hmmm! I have to think about this. Thanks. Look for more posts.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby deejai » Mon Aug 19, 2013 1:14 am

I test add German map same problem not open map
deejai offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:45 am
Posts: 78
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby chas521 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 12:53 pm

I was going to ask you to delete all the US maps for Q113 except the basemap and see what happens. Now, I don't know. But try it anyway. I do have another Primo [ios] to try instead. Let me know what happens with the basemap only. Thanks for your help.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby chinnachot » Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:29 pm

I test install by add only basemap same problem not open map

on desktop icon show igo europe it may be only eu version
chinnachot offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:41 am
Posts: 21
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby chas521 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 2:51 pm

chinnachot wrote:I re-install and test add only basemap it still same problem not open map


Darn!! Thanks buddy. Please try this version. It only has the basemap also.

[color="#FF0000"]THIS PROGRAM WORKS![/color]
This board requires you to be registered and logged-in to view hidden content.


I think that Europe name is nothing but a name. I'm hoping that it has nothing to do with the license. Only way to know is to try.

EDIT: If you are having trouble viewing on an iPad, replace the data.zip with this one. Delete the old one and copy/paste this one. Do not just overwrite. You also might need to delete the save folder.
This board requires you to be registered and logged-in to view hidden content.


Press reload or refresh after pressing thanks.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby deejai » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:49 pm

after install from post #10 can open map but it show 9.6.9.216604 Dec. 16 2011
deejai offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:45 am
Posts: 78
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby chas521 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:57 pm

I'm still trying with some more modification.
EDIT: Does not work. Look at post #10 for a good one.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby chas521 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:59 pm

deejai wrote:after install from post #10 can open map but it show 9.6.9.216604 Dec. 16 2011



This is actually good. It's only a basemap not for navigation. If you open the basemap on the screen, it should show only the outline and not the streets. Yes?
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby chas521 » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:06 pm

Now you can see how much trouble it is to create a program! I'm dying to know what you see on the map screen now.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand icon with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5335
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 1043 times

Postby deejai » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:36 pm

test post #12 failed not success

post # 10 can open every menu work
deejai offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:45 am
Posts: 78
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Next

Return to iPhone Apps

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest