problem with speed cams   

problem with speed cams

Postby ka3boosh » Wed Aug 24, 2016 2:18 am

hi
i download the latest speed cam to my gps replacing the files i have with the same files
Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.ov2
Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTomOv2.ver

i use fast activator to active patch the files i enable speed cam warning in my gps but they never work
what did i miss please help me

my device info

ttgo.bif:
DeviceName=TomTom XL
DeviceVersionHW=XL
DeviceSerialNumber=GJxxxxxxxxxx
BootLoaderVersion=55274
ApplicationVersionVersionNumber=9510
ApplicationVersion=1234792.2
CurrentMap=United States 975.7749
CurrentMapVersion=975.7751

Map(s):
G:\United States 975.7749\

do i have to delete any of this files i attach a photo
http://www7.0zz0.com/2016/08/24/05/928135423.jpg
ka3boosh offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:13 am
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby Razorblatter » Wed Aug 24, 2016 3:15 am

You did not accidentally disable speed cam warnings in the main menu-TomTom Services?
Razorblatter offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:52 pm
Posts: 959
Has thanked: 276 times
Been thanked: 275 times

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby ka3boosh » Wed Aug 24, 2016 7:00 am

Razorblatter wrote:You did not accidentally disable speed cam warnings in the main menu-TomTom Services?

no its enabled
ka3boosh offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:13 am
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby fredderf » Wed Aug 24, 2016 12:23 pm

SpeedCams will only show up when a route is planned, so try planning a route (with known speedCams en route) and run it in demo mode and you should see them

You don't need to delete any of those files
fredderf offline


Administrator



 
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:23 pm
Posts: 2970
Location: UK
Has thanked: 579 times
Been thanked: 3637 times

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby ka3boosh » Fri Aug 26, 2016 1:40 am

fredderf wrote:SpeedCams will only show up when a route is planned, so try planning a route (with known speedCams en route) and run it in demo mode and you should see them

You don't need to delete any of those files

i plan a route to my gym there is a speed cam didnt show on demo mode

im confuse i can see the speed cam meta inside meta.txt
i try few ways still not working
ka3boosh offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:13 am
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby fredderf » Fri Aug 26, 2016 2:36 pm

It's strange as it should be working unless that particular camera has been disabled so it no longer appears as an active speedcam in the new file.

Can you test it on another speedcam en route
Did it work before you updated the speedcam files?
Check what sound alert you've got enabled and double check all of the settings in preferences on the device
fredderf offline


Administrator



 
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:23 pm
Posts: 2970
Location: UK
Has thanked: 579 times
Been thanked: 3637 times

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby ka3boosh » Sat Aug 27, 2016 7:00 am

fredderf wrote:It's strange as it should be working unless that particular camera has been disabled so it no longer appears as an active speedcam in the new file.

Can you test it on another speedcam en route
Did it work before you updated the speedcam files?
Check what sound alert you've got enabled and double check all of the settings in preferences on the device


it work perfect before i use the latest update the alert sounds all works i use another route have speed cam, same thing didnt work, ill flush my gps and install new map with the speed cams files hope its gonna work ill let u know

i check all the setting all good its just weird never happen to me before
ka3boosh offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:13 am
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby ka3boosh » Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:21 pm

after i install the new map i have the same problem
after i try many ways i find where was the problem
i use the first active option on FastActivate and option 4 i guess to create meta file here was the mistake i dont have to use the second option to create meta file

so the first option create dct file witch was enough to make the safety cameras work
ka3boosh offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:13 am
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby Razorblatter » Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:33 pm

Option 3 always needs to be performed because that patches maps and premium speed cams.
Option 2 needs (only) to be performed with new (unpatched) navcore.
Option 4 is strictly for 'operate this device' within TT Home.
Option 1 is (only) necessary if the version of FA does not contain the necessary meta codes but they are known and added to the meta file list.
Last edited by Razorblatter on Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Razorblatter offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 5:52 pm
Posts: 959
Has thanked: 276 times
Been thanked: 275 times

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby holyhead » Sun Sep 04, 2016 9:27 pm

I don,t belive that you know what you have done and even if you did first 1 and then 5 (not 4) than the activation of the radars should have been working.
So for aktivation Radars you use 2 and with a unpatched NavCore also 3 like Razorblatter mentioned.
And even if you created a metacode (wich is only possible wich a original map) that has no influence on the aktivation of the Radars.
holyhead offline


V.I.P Member



 
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:30 am
Posts: 2078
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 478 times

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby ka3boosh » Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:33 pm

holyhead wrote:I don,t belive that you know what you have done and even if you did first 1 and then 5 (not 4) than the activation of the radars should have been working.
So for aktivation Radars you use 2 and with a unpatched NavCore also 3 like Razorblatter mentioned.
And even if you created a metacode (wich is only possible wich a original map) that has no influence on the aktivation of the Radars.


ok here is what i was doing my Navacore and tomtom home already patched
i add the cam files then i use option 2 patch maps,voice speedcams etc
then i use option 5 RunMeForCode

when i use option number 2 then 5 it shows speedcams warning enabled but it dont work when i made the Route Demo

so i erase everything and install fresh map and i add the speedcams files using the second option only, is works without any problem thats exactly what happen
ka3boosh offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:13 am
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby holyhead » Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:14 pm

I understand that but I have copy what you did. That you used 5 has no influence on the aktivation for the Radars. But stick to number 2 for the future and it is oke.
holyhead offline


V.I.P Member



 
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:30 am
Posts: 2078
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 478 times

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby naviboy » Thu Sep 08, 2016 9:31 pm

fredderf wrote:SpeedCams will only show up when a route is planned, so try planning a route (with known speedCams en route) and run it in demo mode and you should see them

You don't need to delete any of those files


Strange, my TTOne shows speed cams just having it it on not needing a route to see them.

When I was in BC and Alberta in 2012. The only cams I saw were the Red light cams using the speed cam downloads.
TomTom One XL - 5.5128 BL - 9.541 SE NC - UK + ROI 1105_11755 & Canada-Alaska_1085_11364- 4GB SD Card
naviboy offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 229
Location: UK
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby holyhead » Thu Sep 08, 2016 9:57 pm

If you use TT speedcams you can only see them with a demo route.
If you see the speed cam by the POI (Show POI on map) the speed cams are not activated and not working properly.
holyhead offline


V.I.P Member



 
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:30 am
Posts: 2078
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 478 times

Re: problem with speed cams

Postby naviboy » Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:35 am

holyhead wrote:If you use TT speedcams you can only see them with a demo route.
If you see the speed cam by the POI (Show POI on map) the speed cams are not activated and not working properly.


The speed cam download I have is a mixture TT and poi sites. But the TT download I currently use is from 2010 approx as most of the local mobile speed van locations are no longer shown in whatever mode, but fixed and variables are shown and that was from here. I reported and reported these locations when connected to TT Home but none still not shown.
TomTom One XL - 5.5128 BL - 9.541 SE NC - UK + ROI 1105_11755 & Canada-Alaska_1085_11364- 4GB SD Card
naviboy offline


Member



 
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 229
Location: UK
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General Discussions about TomTom

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests