Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

iGO on Medion gopal md98030 (E3240)   

Postby cabovb » Fri Dec 21, 2012 7:29 pm

I try to run IGO Primo 2 on Medion P4425. the program runs fine but has a problem after a power cut.
When I put the power up again the IGO Primo can't find the GPS reciever.
In the sys.text is
[GPS]
port-2

I tried diffent baud settings , the didn't resolve te problem.

Any solutions ?
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Fri Dec 21, 2012 9:36 pm

I hope sys.text says port=2, not port-2. Baud=4800
These settings are the correct ones.
Another solution is to not have anything in sys.txt. Primo should be smart enough to find GPS port and baud. The sys.txt settings are only needed to force the port and baud.

What do you mean "can't find"? Can not find at all or can not find in an instant? Your device should have a clear view to the sky. That is important for a fix.
More: "after a power cut" means how long since the power cut? Satellites move around the world and the GPS chip remembers the last known position of the satellites. On a start up that is the "place" where the GPS chip looks for the satellites, but when there has some time passed since, the satellites are in a completely different spot. Searching for a fix then will need more time. Thus patience can be a virtue.
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Postby cabovb » Sat Dec 22, 2012 12:47 am

Thanks for your quick replay Nabi.

The power-cut can be sort or long, this doesn't make any difference.
After booting the medion, everything works fin. The GPS reciever detects the satellites good.
When I turn of the power and turn it on again, Primo can't find the GPS reciever of the Medion.I get the message that the GPS reciever is disconnected and I heve a button to turn on the GPS reciever. Pressing this button gives no result. When I put a skip-suspend or skip resume command under [power] section of the sys.txt I get a message '" Looking for GPS reciever" even after 20 minutes there is nog connection with the reciever I tried with no setting in the systxt but this made no difference. When I reboot the Medion everything works fine again till the next power-cut or power loss.
The Go-pal software works without any problem, even after a power cut.
Any ideas
Is making a new branding.zip or data.zip any option ?
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:11 am

Gopal works and has a quick GPS fix. Thus : How did you unlock the Medion? How did you set up Primo?
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Postby cabovb » Sat Dec 22, 2012 10:58 am

I use a go--pal skin (Navirunner) which gives me the possibility to start GoPal navigation or another program.
I start primo with a script :

Errorlevel ("off")

Kill ( "\My Flash Disk\Navigation\remotectrl\GnsFmtSrvc.exe" )
sleep (200)
Kill ("\My Flash Disk\navigation\audiomanager.exe")
Sleep ( 200 )
Kill ("\My Flash Disk\navigation\ssp.exe")
Sleep ( 200 )
Kill ("\My Flash Disk\navigation\ssp_so.exe")
Sleep ( 200 )
Kill ("\My Flash Disk\Navigation\mnavdce.exe")

RegWriteDword ("HKLM" , "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts", "ACSuspend" , 0)
RegWriteDword ("HKLM" , "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts", "ACSystemIdle" , 0)
RegWriteDword ("HKLM" , "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts", "ACUserIdle" , 0)
RegWriteDword ("HKLM" , "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts", "BattSuspend" , 0)
RegWriteDword ("HKLM" , "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts", "BattSystemIdle" , 0)
RegWriteDword ("HKLM" , "System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\Timeou ts", "BattUserIdle" , 0)

Run "\Storage Card\Primo2\Primo2.exe"

exit

Even with a simple execute: \storage card\primo2\primo2.exe I have the same problem

I tried even to setup Primo on the Flashdisk of the Medion but this didn' resolve the problem. I switch on the power, Primo is running but can't find te GPS-reciever.

The skin I use prevent the gopal navigation to start. I don't use it, gopal blocks the entrence of the com port and Primo can't find the GPS reciever.

Is using Miopocket an option ?

As far as I know, Gopal uses a command " opencom2.exe which is in the windows directory.
Is it possible to put a command under the power section in the sys.txt like exec_path: \windows\opencom2.exe ?
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby cabovb » Sat Dec 22, 2012 11:38 am

Is using Miopocket an option ?
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Sat Dec 22, 2012 12:47 pm

Miopocket? Not in my opinion.

It has to do with the way Medion locks its GPS for one program (Gopal). I run iGO and Primo as well as Gopal on my Medion. The only issue is that I can not get TMC to work (yet) in iGO or Primo,but GPS is quick and accurate.

What you should do first is check your Gopal buildnumber (not GoPal 5 or 5.5 but I mean in settings-about where you see what maps are loaded it will show at the bottom a 5number digit, something like 93123 or ....) and next check if your skin is suited for that build.
You could then ask the skin maker when the skin is correct.

Or you could try out Fatboyfuns Universal skin. If you are interested, I will post how to set it up. A remark: Gopal is not the best of navigation software and looks minimal. But skinning often has a negative influence on Gopals functioning (position plus announcing too late)
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Postby cabovb » Sat Dec 22, 2012 1:11 pm

I got TMC working with the folowing in the sys.txt

[tmc]
show_tmc=1
port="COM,1"
baud=4800
source="gns"
exe_path-"My Flash Disk\navigation\FMT\FMTService.exe"
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby cabovb » Sat Dec 22, 2012 1:18 pm

I have goPal Navigator AE5.5-91940
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Sat Dec 22, 2012 1:38 pm

cabovb wrote:I got TMC working with the folowing in the sys.txt

[tmc]
show_tmc=1
port="COM,1"
baud=4800
source="gns"
exe_path-"My Flash Disk\navigation\FMT\FMTService.exe"



Yes, but my Medion has different hardware.

cabovb wrote:I have goPal Navigator AE5.5-91940


Then the skin should be for that version and for no other version !! Skin builds for other GoPal builds will not function or not as expected!!
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Postby cabovb » Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:44 pm

The skin I used was fir the correct goPal version. I tried the Universal shell and an other skin. Still no succes.
Primo works fine after a softboot but can't find the GPS reciever after being turned of or a power los while running..
When I close Primo before turning the power of, Primo works fine when I start the program.
This maens that Primo connects to the GPS reciever at start up but losses the connection with the GPS reciever when the power is cut.
Is Primo using the info en settings from DATA.zip or sys.txt when the power is turned on while the program is runing ?
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:37 pm

I cannot comment on the Medion skin. Using the Universal Shell it may be worth setting things up like this
(thanks goto Yurbuh Tuggly)

Start with a fresh and clean Gopal install. You may use a skin that changes the looks of Gopal, but not one that changes the start conditions/settings like Navirunner or pumuckel or ...


Take original gopal menu.exe in root of My Flash Disk on device, rename to mnavdce.EXE.
Go to My Flash Disk/Navigation, rename mnavdce.EXE to mnavdceorig.EXE
Move newly renamed mnavdce.EXE from root of My Flash Disk to navigation folder.


Get Fatboyfuns Universal Shell:


In MobileNavigator folder, rename MobileNavigator.exe to Menu.exe.
Rename MobileNavigator.mscr to Menu.mscr.
Copy new Menu.exe, Menu.mscr, and Mortscript.exe to the root of My Flash Disk on device.
Copy entire Universal Shell folder to root of My Flash Disk.


Get Primo, Primo2, iGo, or any navigation software that runs on WinCE. Copy it's folder to the root of My Flash Disk.


Important:
To get FM Settings, etc to load at boot, go to My Flash Disk/Navigation and rename (already renamed from menu.exe and moved from root to ../navigation folder) mnavdce.exe to mnavdce.NOexe.
In same folder (/navigation) rename audiomanager.exe to mnavdce.exe.
Rename mnavdce.NOexe to audiomanager.exe.
Reboot.


Setup shortcut (Button 1) to new Navigation software in Universal Shell.
To run original GoPal software, setup a shortcut (Button 2) to run My Flash Disk\Navigation\mnavdceorig.exe
To run GoPal Settings (FM Receiver, Power Settings, etc), setup a shortcut (Button 3) to run My Flash Disk\navigation\multimedia\GoPalSettings\GoPalSettings_np.exe
-----------------
Reasons for all the renaming, etc:
Gopal is hardwired to run menu.exe (from root of My Flash Disk) and audiomanager.exe from ../navigation folder.
Now both (original) menu.exe (now moved and renamed to audiomanager.exe) which loads the FM Transmitter Modules and settings) and the new GPS Menu (in root of My Flash Disk) automatically start.
In Task Manager, they will show under their new aliases.


It is necessary for the original GoPal menu.exe (now called audiomanager.exe) to run at startup (which in turn triggers other modules and settings to start) in order for the FM Transmitter and TMC to both run at the same time--they both share Com1.


I have my Medion set up like this and changed the universal skin to how I like it.


As a teaser :

Image


Not shown on this image: next to the Porsche shows the battery icon, left and right of the text "Universal Shell" show time and date.
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Postby cabovb » Sat Dec 29, 2012 8:01 pm

Thanks for your advice but the problem is still not solved.
After turning off the Medion while Primo was running and then turning on the power again, primo can't find the GPS reciever. Whatever shell or skin is used.
cabovb offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:49 pm
Posts: 13
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby nabi » Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:04 pm

I have only one advice left: close down Primo before turning off the power.
FYI: Primo does save his last location, closing time etc. So when that information is missing completely (like when you always since first startup powered off before saving) Primo needs to find each time the satellites from zero (ice cold start) as if it is the first time. And that can take 20-30 minutes.
________________________________________________________________________
When I do good, no one remembers, when I do wrong, no one forgets
.
I am in a permanent state of inactivity
I won't answer to any PM, so don't send me any
nabi offline


Ex Super Mod



 
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:22 pm
Posts: 3546
Location: somewhere unknown
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 224 times

Re: iGO on Medion gopal md98030 (E3240)

Postby 19htSDVBnjyht84 » Tue Nov 02, 2021 1:22 pm

I have a GoPal PNA 210 and, after all these years have now installed MioPocket to unlock it. It now has Igo 8 (build as recommended above) and Oziexplorer (which is unreadable!). But with Igo 8 I can now install the latest (2020) maps which update the Medion ones by, at least, 13 years. It's a bit slow in its operation (always was) but usable again.
19htSDVBnjyht84 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2021 7:41 am
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to General Discussions about iGO core

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests