Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Happy New Year 2017!!!

NaviTotal.com wish
to all Users a
Happy New Year 2017 !

We have an issue with hotmail, outlook or live emails, please update your email address to Gmail or something like or you will be not able to receive notifications...
Thank you for your understanding.
:023:

Need primo in english cant understand in other languages   

Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#1 » Postby coronar » Sat Sep 17, 2016 12:58 am

Sorry but I have downloaded all different versions but they end up being in other language when it starts up so I cant tell in the menu what I am looking at.
Is there something I can do to change it to English in the files someplace?
coronar offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:15 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#2 » Postby jtrosky » Sat Sep 17, 2016 1:07 am

If you delete the save folder, it should prompt you for which language to use right off the bat when it first starts... Normally, when you install Primo, it asks you this tight away - it hasn't asked you at first startup?

I But ike I said, if you delete the "save" folder, it should ask you at next startup.

Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk
jtrosky offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 292
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#3 » Postby coronar » Sat Sep 17, 2016 1:40 am

It dont ask, it loads with start up screen then another screen pops up and the only choice is Romanian then everything is Romanian. I have the US maps loaded so that part works good including my location with the stree names in English just the interface itself is Romanian so I cant understand what the rest of the stuff says to be able to use it correctly.
I deleted the save folder but it did not make a difference

here is what I found in the sys.ini

[regional]
dateformat="7"
lang_path_hint="lang\Lang RO WAi 3.6.zip"
language_key="romanian_3.6"
language_lcid="1048"
units="1"
voice_key="Rom_f1_lua"
voice_path_hint="voice\Voice_Rom-f1-Ioana v218492-lua.zip"
weight_units="2"


I guess my next step is finding out how I can delete the ROMANIAN and have it look up ENGLISH
coronar offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:15 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#4 » Postby jtrosky » Sat Sep 17, 2016 1:48 am

You need to add additional language files to the content\lang folder. Download another primo archive - the one you have must only have Romanian lang files...

EDIT: Let me know if you have issues finding the English lang file and I'll provide a link to it.

Sent from my SM-T230NU using Tapatalk
jtrosky offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 292
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#5 » Postby coronar » Sat Sep 17, 2016 11:52 pm

Thanks I added English language pack and it worked, just need to add the English Voice pack and I am good to go
coronar offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:15 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#6 » Postby jtrosky » Sun Sep 18, 2016 12:55 am

FYI, I've put together a nice collection of US English TTS voices and some associated UX files to add additional TTS features here:

http://www.navitotal.com/viewtopic.php?t=18952

Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk
jtrosky offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 292
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#7 » Postby coronar » Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:06 pm

I downloaded and installed the TTS voice zip but still do not get any voice, it worked with my original one before it took a dump but not with these. I also downloaded the cracked version you modified installed it just adding maps and POI and it worked right off the get go without using my sys.ini file but still no voice, I added the short paragraph my sys.ini file had but nothing either, Am I missing something ? other than no voice it works great thank you.
coronar offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:15 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#8 » Postby jtrosky » Mon Sep 19, 2016 11:07 pm

What file did you download?

Besides adding the TTS voice files, you probable also need to add the TTS engine files themselves. If you download the US English TTS package I linked to above, it contains all of the files you need.

Also, you really shouldn't modify system.ini - the system modifies that as needed. You can modify sys.txt, but you really shouldn't modify sys.ini directly under normal circumstances.

If you used the complete Primo 2.4 install that I posted in another forum, the sys.txt that is included may be your problem. Try using the sys.txt file from your original SD card.

Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk
jtrosky offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 292
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#9 » Postby coronar » Tue Sep 20, 2016 12:42 am

I downloaded [Hochladen.to Dateien - Files kostenlos hochladen]Primo_2.4-US_TTSPro_Voices-By-JT_Version_2.0.zip

I also downloaded iGO Primo (2.4) 9.6.13.405512 CN WD [Win] 18 Jun 2014 [ANDROID-ZONE] and just used that with the USA maps and poi I added but still nothing, I dont see anything on the sys.txt that I could change unless I am missing it.
[2d]
mincarsize=110
mincarsize_zoomlevel=3000
maxcarsize=150
maxcarsize_zoomlevel=4000
show_planned_route_arrows=0


[3d]
render_during_animation=0
asymmetric_projection=1
max_pois_on_horizont=8 ;(17)
max_pois=25 ;(97)
;farguidancestripthickness=2 ;(0) minimal?
;useroadcontours=0 ;(1)
;usepolyfarroads=1 ;(0) 1 2 3
;texture_anti_flash=3 ;(5)
;min_camera_height=10 ;(50.0)double
far_road_prio=2

[3d_config]
disable_roadsign_navigation_mode=1
navi_mode_roadsign_dist_limit=1000

[config]
overspeedrewarnbelow=0


[debug]
;log_1="\SD Memory\nng\debug.log::9"
skip_eula=1
experimental_features=1
;show_oneway=1
;show_oneway_3d=1
;show_original_signpost=1 ;(0)
supress_straight=1
supress_trivial_left=0
supress_trivial_right=0
;tts_min_ready_wav=1
;cache=65536 ;was 8192
no_file_cache=1
;autosave=60000 ;(60000) every minute



[debug_muting_device]
muting_delay=0


[feature]
itiner_cityentry=0


[globe]
atmosphere_enabled=0
use_lighting=0



[gps]
port=1
baud=9600
set_messages=0
protocol="nmea"
;background_navigation=1
;delay=5000




[http]
enabled=0




[interface]
extra_settings=1
show_exit=1
automotive=1
mapfontscale=170
backlight_slider=0
show_musicplayer=0
show_pictureviewer=0
;show_oneway=1
;show_oneway_3d=1
start_state="st_EasyNav"
maxzoom2d=6000000
;showexitnum=1
recalc_voice=0
ui_labs=1
save_checksum=0



[itiner]
remove_reached_destination=1
;show_only_ahead_of_car=1



;[loading]
;progressbar_x=213
;progressbar_y=153
;progressbar_end_x=213
;progressbar_end_y=500
;show_progressbar=1 ;enables progess bar during startup
;show_statustext=0 ;enables loading status messages during startup
;text_align=2 ;Left=0,Center=1,Right=2 and Justify=3
;text_fontcolor=xFFFFFF



[map]
2dheadup=1
3d_max_tiltlevel=7800
;3d_dem=1
3d_dem_detail=2
;3d_max_zfar=64




;[mapchanger]
;map_nt="HERE - 9 States"
;map_ta="TomTom - 9 States"
;map_us="HERE - All States"
;map_ot="TomTom - All States"




[navigation]
sim_speed_factor=1.5
;junction_view_type=mixed
junction_view_blink_time=500 ;(0)
show_current_city=0
show_city_in_next_street=0




[network]
available=0


[other.highway_drive]
enabled=1 ;(0)
next_exit_warning_distance=20000 ;(16000)




[rawdisplay]
screen_x=800
screen_y=480
highres=0
;driver=GDI
force_renderer="RENDER_MOYA"



[route]
hnr_ignored_missing_country_ids=*
straight_start_on_recalc=1
max_consecutive_partial_replans=2
use_historical_speed=1 ;(-1) for calc
handle_freeway_as_highway=1 ;(0)
guidance_at_highway_entry=0 ;Causes slow down if enabled
guidance_at_highway_exit=0 ;Causes slow down if enabled





[route.histspeed]
enabled=1
show=0 ;1 gives strange purple effects
use_timeslice=1



[scheduler]
;disable_smooth_anim=1
;logic_burst_length=100
logic_burst_length_low_performance=100
mt_priority_juggler_enabled=1
;mt_priority_juggler_low_interval=150
;mt_priority_juggler_normal_interval=150
;idle_execution_restrained=1



[sound]
ding=0
auto_mute=0
use_os_volume=0
non_voices_always_muted=1
speech_delay=0
queue_length=200
mute_os_key=1
mute_for_effects=1
sync_master_volume_with_os=0
;dynamic_volume_type=0
enable_waveout_based_ebp=1
;waveout_based_muting_fill_value=1
;use_method=4
;used_byte_in_method=7
guidance_distance_offset=25



[sound.speech]
delay_msec_between_speeches=5000



;[timezone]
;reset_os_timezone=0
;sync_os_timezone=1
;sync_time=1





[tmc]
enabled=0




[tmc.src.http]
enabled=0




[tmc-http]
enabled=0 ;(1)




[tts]
;tts_buffer=131072
;tts_buffer=313296
;announce_exit_directions=1
;priority="HIGH"
always_say_road_names=3
;debug_tts_manager=1
announce_street_name=1
;tts_logics=6 ;(3)
ttspro_da_voice_enabled=1
use_tts_lang=1
;tts_expected_engine_delay=1500
;tts_getaway_time=1500
tts_min_ready_wav=1



[vr]
enabled=0
vr_main_on=0
disabled=1 ;(0) not on android?



[warning]
is_spoken="1"
speak_tts_only="1"
speedcam_warning="1"
speedcam_enabled="1"
speedcam_maxdistance_from_road="60"
speedcam_visualtype="1"
speedcam_soundtype="2"
speedcam_warning="all speedcam types"
speedcam_soundtype_9="0"
speedcam_visualtype_9="0"
speedcam_soundtype_10="0"
speedcam_visualtype_10="0"
speedcam_soundtype_6="0"
speedcam_visualtype_6="0"
speedcam_soundtype_13="0"
speedcam_visualtype_13="0"
speedcam_soundtype_14="0"
speedcam_visualtype_14="0"
speedcam_max_lookahead="300"
approach_beep_distances="6,12,18"
warn_distances="120:500,110:300,100:300,90:300,80:300,70:300,60:300,50:300,40:200,30:200,20:200,?10:200"


mine just has

[device]
sdcard_name="Storage Card"
type="audiovox_VX7020"
coronar offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:15 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#10 » Postby jtrosky » Tue Sep 20, 2016 2:30 am

Here's what you need to do (someone else with the same radio just went through this). The problem is my sys.txt probably won't work with your radio because of some of the settings in the [sound] section (like "enable_waveout_based_ebp=1") - these settings change the way that iGo interacts with the radio when the GPS app needs to talk.

You want to use your original sys.txt, data.zip and branding.zip - that should take care of the sound issue.

My sys.txt is quite extensive as I really tweak my Primo setup and I'm always messing around with new settings. If you use your sys.txt, data.zip and branding.zip, I think you'll be fine. Basically, your data.zip contains settings that are required for your radio (because of the "type=audiobox_VX7020" line in sys.txt) - my data.zip does not have the details for that radio.

Please let me know how you make out....

Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk
jtrosky offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 292
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#11 » Postby coronar » Tue Sep 20, 2016 9:20 pm

Did that and it worked but it reverted to my old program and I lost some of the extras, got voice now lol
but I liked the way yours was put together, what would I need to do to modify your sys.txt file to get the
"type=audiobox_VX7020" line in sys.txt to work, I looked for your data.zip in the files I downloaded with your program but could not find it :017: I did find this in my data.zip (audiovox_VX7020.ini) and also in my sys.txt file.
coronar offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:15 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#12 » Postby jtrosky » Tue Sep 20, 2016 10:15 pm

Ok, try this version of my sys.txt:

Spoiler: Show
[2d]
mincarsize=110
mincarsize_zoomlevel=3000
maxcarsize=150
maxcarsize_zoomlevel=4000
show_planned_route_arrows=0


[3d]
render_during_animation=0
asymmetric_projection=1
max_pois_on_horizont=8 ;(17)
max_pois=25 ;(97)
far_road_prio=2

[3d_config]
disable_roadsign_navigation_mode=1
navi_mode_roadsign_dist_limit=1000

[config]
overspeedrewarnbelow=0


[debug]
;log_1="\SD Memory\nng\debug.log::9"
skip_eula=1
experimental_features=1
;show_oneway=1
;show_oneway_3d=1
;show_original_signpost=1 ;(0)
supress_straight=1
supress_trivial_left=0
supress_trivial_right=0
;tts_min_ready_wav=1
;cache=65536 ;was 8192
no_file_cache=1
;autosave=60000 ;(60000) every minute



[device]
sdcard_name="Storage Card'
type="audiovox_VX7020"


[feature]
itiner_cityentry=0


[globe]
atmosphere_enabled=0
use_lighting=0



[gps]
;port=1
;baud=9600
set_messages=0
protocol="nmea"
;background_navigation=1
;delay=5000




[http]
enabled=0




[interface]
extra_settings=1
show_exit=1
automotive=1
mapfontscale=170
backlight_slider=0
show_musicplayer=0
show_pictureviewer=0
;show_oneway=1
;show_oneway_3d=1
start_state="st_EasyNav"
maxzoom2d=6000000
;showexitnum=1 
recalc_voice=0
ui_labs=1
save_checksum=0



[itiner]
remove_reached_destination=1
;show_only_ahead_of_car=1



[map]
2dheadup=1
3d_max_tiltlevel=7800
;3d_dem=1
3d_dem_detail=2
;3d_max_zfar=64




;[mapchanger]
;map_nt="HERE - 9 States"
;map_ta="TomTom - 9 States"
;map_us="HERE - All States"
;map_ot="TomTom - All States"




[navigation]
sim_speed_factor=1.5
;junction_view_type=mixed
junction_view_blink_time=500 ;(0)
show_current_city=0
show_city_in_next_street=0




[network]
available=0


[other.highway_drive]
enabled=1 ;(0)
next_exit_warning_distance=20000 ;(16000)




[rawdisplay]
screen_x=800
screen_y=480
highres=0
;driver=GDI
force_renderer="RENDER_MOYA" 



[route]
hnr_ignored_missing_country_ids=*
straight_start_on_recalc=1 
max_consecutive_partial_replans=2 
use_historical_speed=1 ;(-1) for calc
handle_freeway_as_highway=1 ;(0)
guidance_at_highway_entry=0 ;Causes slow down if enabled
guidance_at_highway_exit=0 ;Causes slow down if enabled





[route.histspeed]
enabled=1
show=0 ;1 gives strange purple effects
use_timeslice=1



[scheduler]
;disable_smooth_anim=1
;logic_burst_length=100
logic_burst_length_low_performance=100
mt_priority_juggler_enabled=1
;mt_priority_juggler_low_interval=150
;mt_priority_juggler_normal_interval=150
;idle_execution_restrained=1



[sound]
ding=0
auto_mute=0
;use_os_volume=0
non_voices_always_muted=1
speech_delay=0
queue_length=200
mute_os_key=1
mute_for_effects=1
;sync_master_volume_with_os=0
;dynamic_volume_type=0
;enable_waveout_based_ebp=1
;waveout_based_muting_fill_value=1
;use_method=4
;used_byte_in_method=7
guidance_distance_offset=25



[sound.speech]
delay_msec_between_speeches=5000



[tts]
;tts_buffer=131072
;tts_buffer=313296
;announce_exit_directions=1
;priority="HIGH"
always_say_road_names=3
;debug_tts_manager=1
announce_street_name=1
;tts_logics=6 ;(3)
ttspro_da_voice_enabled=1
use_tts_lang=1
;tts_expected_engine_delay=1500
;tts_getaway_time=1500
tts_min_ready_wav=1



[vr]
enabled=0
vr_main_on=0
disabled=1 ;(0) not on android?



[warning]
is_spoken="1"
speak_tts_only="1"
speedcam_warning="1"
speedcam_enabled="1"
speedcam_maxdistance_from_road="60"
speedcam_visualtype="1"
speedcam_soundtype="2"
speedcam_warning="all speedcam types"
speedcam_soundtype_9="0"
speedcam_visualtype_9="0"
speedcam_soundtype_10="0"
speedcam_visualtype_10="0"
speedcam_soundtype_6="0"
speedcam_visualtype_6="0"
speedcam_soundtype_13="0"
speedcam_visualtype_13="0"
speedcam_soundtype_14="0"
speedcam_visualtype_14="0"
speedcam_max_lookahead="300"
approach_beep_distances="6,12,18"
warn_distances="120:500,110:300,100:300,90:300,80:300,70:300,60:300,50:300,40:200,30:200,20:200,?10:200"


I've removed the stuff that was interfering with the sound on your unit and put your device-specific entries in. Basically, the "type=audiovox_VX7020" like gets settings specific to your unit from the data.zip (in the "config/devices" folder). This should allow the sound stuff to work while still using the interface changes from my sys.txt.

Hope that works for you - please report back.

Also make sure you select the Decent 2DIN skin under the settings->Menu section of the Primo settings - the Decent skin is a great skin....

Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk
jtrosky offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 292
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#13 » Postby coronar » Wed Sep 21, 2016 11:42 am

It worked perfect thanks a lot I appreciate it
coronar offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:15 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#14 » Postby jtrosky » Wed Sep 21, 2016 1:22 pm

Awesome - glad to hear that it worked

If you are interested in exploring sys.txt a little more, I've provided 2 links to some pretty good examples of possible sys.txt entries. These are NOT complete lists of ALL possible entries (such a thing doesn't exist - at least not publicly), but they are some of the better lists/examples that I've found. You can really fine tune Primo with sys.txt entries. Personally, I enjoy trying different settings to see what they do or how they affect Primo.

That being said, if you have a 2DIN navigation unit, it makes it tough to test changes. In my case, I have a few different "extra" 2DIN units that I use for "bench testing" in my home-office, so that allows me to test sys.txt changes very quickly and easily (it gets old running out to the car to test changes - did that for a long time too!)

This board requires you to be registered and logged-in to view hidden content.


Sent from my HP SlateBook 10 x2 PC using Tapatalk
jtrosky offline


Senior Member



 
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:05 pm
Posts: 292
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 90 times

Re: Need primo in english cant understand in other languages

Post Number:#15 » Postby jimn2tdi » Tue Dec 20, 2016 5:08 am

I have a Jensen VX7022 that did not come with voice capabilities. I copied the next gen TTS files to the SD card, but I do not see the announce voice files in the voice list and the TTS functions are graded out. I did put the license file for the TTS in the license folder. I feel that its just missing a setting or something to activate the TTS function.
jimn2tdi offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 2:23 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Program (+data.zip+branding.zip+license)

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests