Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Issue with hotmail

We have an issue with hotmail, outlook or live emails, please update your email address to Gmail or something like or you will be not able to receive notifications...
Thank you for your understanding.
:023:

How to install papago software into gps device   

How to install papago software into gps device

Post Number:#1 » Postby zuapache » Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:30 am

hello there,
i'm new in this. had a china gps device running wince 6 but without any papago software. need help to install papago software.
zuapache offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:28 am
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#2 » Postby Monters GPS » Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:59 am

zuapache wrote:hello there,
i'm new in this. had a china gps device running wince 6 but without any papago software. need help to install papago software.


Can you provide us more detail of your device such like:

Com?

Baud?

Which countries maps you need?
What you WISH for :pray: ! And what you GET for :yahoo: !

:thumbup: " If you Happy With My Service And Please Just Pressing The " THANKS " Button and Do Not Post "Thank You" to reply my post ! " :thumbup:
Monters GPS offline


User avatar Elite Member



 
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:38 am
Posts: 5148
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 68 times

Post Number:#3 » Postby zuapache » Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:13 am

com = 1 , baud = 4800
my want is 480 * 272
i want malaysia and thailand map
zuapache offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:28 am
Posts: 5
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#4 » Postby hashish » Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:12 am

Hi Monters GPS,

Have been reading and following your threads and here is my situation:

I have a Papago R6600 (Windows CE 6.0 and running on software v7.1).

As I am currently using the device in Bangkok, I found its map to be outdated and not very accurate.

I would like your help on the following:
  • Be able to check what is the COM & BAUD values of this device (I have tried using both AutoDetectGPS and GPSScan but they are not working for me)
  • Update the device to latest software, v8.5?
  • Update to the latest Thailand, Singapore & Indonesia Maps.

Thank you for all your help provided in the forum!
hashish offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2011 2:39 pm
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#5 » Postby lordofindie » Sun May 13, 2012 9:24 am

same here, i'd download all the files needed, but, did all i have to do is copy paste to SDcard..? or do i have to add command script to launch papago in my double din?
lordofindie offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 10:58 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Age: 27

Post Number:#6 » Postby noobies » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:51 pm

hello monster , how to know my GPS com and baud ? im newbie
noobies offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 7:27 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#7 » Postby teksiwaja3416 » Sun Aug 26, 2012 6:13 pm

hello bos montersgps...plz send me link to download papago x8.5,com port1,forn480x272...:pray:
teksiwaja3416 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:37 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#8 » Postby cselie » Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:53 am

hello master, my gps is default with IGO8. can i have the solution for install papago software into my gps ... sorry for that cause i am a newbie.

my gps is running on wince 6.0.
resolution is 800 * 480
com = 1 , baud = 4800

i need malaysia map. Thanks.
cselie offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:45 am
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#9 » Postby gawanco » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:44 am

To all sifu in this forum. I need help.

I tried in vain to install M9 on Galaxy S3 (i9300) running on Jelly Bean 4.1.1, but encounter problem.

After installation, when M9 is launched, it initially shows the M9 welcome theme and plays the introductory musical. After a few seconds, the location map shows up, but the "Menu" at the bottom left is no where to be seen. Hence, unable to switch to the function selection page.

The M9 installer was copied to the S3's internal phone memory consisting the following files :

Navisea folder containing the folders and files "Maps", "Organic", "Sound", "BGHKGTR00M", "TAHOMA", "morphemeXD.tbl", "Navitotal! M9SEA.apk", Organic files "1280x720 and 720x1280.

The Maps folder containing the "MFM-PPG-X8.5-X9-130107", "TH_120501_M_Z_9M" and "navigasi".

The Organic folder containing the folders of "1280x720" and "720x1280" resolution files, the language folders "CHT", "EN", "IND", "MY" and "TH" and file "ChProCt3" - each of the language folder also contains "1280x720" and "720x1280" resolution and "LangResourceCHT" files.

The Sounds folder containing folders "VoiceCH", "VoiceEn", "VoiceHakka", "VoiceHK", "VoiceIND", "VoiceMY", "VoiceTH", "VoiceTW" and files "Click01.gwv", "Click02.gwv", "
Click04.gwv", "DING02.gwv", "Disable01.gwv", "OverSpeed.gwv", "SpeedCamera5.gwv", "SpeedCamera.gwv" and "StartUP.gwv".

Attempted another method by copying the entire Navisea folder containing the abovemention folders and files to the external SD card, also met with the same problem, i.e. the M9 "Menu" does not show up at the bottom left of the display.

I've installed the M9 on Android Gingerbread V2.3.6 and ICS V4.0.4 and it works like a charm with the Malaysia/Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand maps.

There is nothing wrong with the Galaxy S3 handset, as I tried on three brand new sets (Jelly Bean 4.1.1), all have same problem, i.e. the M9 "Menu" does not show up at the bottom left of the display.

Hope sifu of this forum can enlighten how to resolve this problem.

Thanks/Regards and cheers.
gawanco offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 2:16 pm
Posts: 59
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to PaPaGO! Tutorials

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest