Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Issue with hotmail

We have an issue with hotmail, outlook or live emails, please update your email address to Gmail or something like or you will be not able to receive notifications...
Thank you for your understanding.
:023:

Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here   

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#736 » Postby Odiggy1 » Tue Sep 22, 2015 11:43 pm

Hi -

I would like to get the latest version of IGo for the states and Canada
Odiggy1 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 10:55 pm
Posts: 16
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#737 » Postby Lexx666 » Sat Oct 03, 2015 4:35 am

hey all iam looking for an update for IGO PRiMO 2.4 truck navigation thx
Lexx666 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 7:47 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#738 » Postby hairydog » Sat Oct 03, 2015 2:55 pm

For it to be an update, you have to say which version you are updating from.
hairydog offline


Member



 
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 108
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#739 » Postby aggie2347 » Sat Oct 03, 2015 5:22 pm

Hiya, I am looking to update my IGO primo my way map for the UK 2015 can you help please. cheers Ken Weston
aggie2347 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:39 pm
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#740 » Postby hairydog » Sat Oct 03, 2015 9:35 pm

That's just a matter of getting the newest maps. They work on all versions of iGo. Look in the maps section.
hairydog offline


Member



 
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 108
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#741 » Postby Odiggy1 » Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:01 am

Request latest USA maps for Igo 2.0

My current maps are date 4/5/2012.
Odiggy1 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 10:55 pm
Posts: 16
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#742 » Postby pajo100 » Thu Oct 15, 2015 7:03 pm

Can the mods advise if the features of Primo 2 on wince can be made to work in the Android Israel version of this program.
Specifically the utility features and the TMC in FM mode.The voices currently use the google tts engine but I would prefer the igo original nuance pro voices . Are these possible.Tnx
pajo100 offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:39 pm
Posts: 10
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#743 » Postby mrenkema » Sun Oct 18, 2015 4:19 pm

mrenkema wrote:Hello folks.

In IGO 2.4, sys.txt this statement has no effect:

[interface]
shutdown_time=0 disables shutdown when external power is disconnected. any other values >0 & <10 is equal to those seconds.

I would like to the nav not to shut down, so time=0

But the timing stays on 10 seconds. Whatever number I fill in.

Any thoughts? Alternative way?

Thanks, Marten


Can anyone help me with this? On the motorbike the 12V current is interrupted many times, eg by starting the engine.
So I do not want this to have influence on the navigation.

My sys.txt:
------------------------------------------------------------------
[debug]
max_memory=40000000
reserve_memory="1500000"
experimental_features="1"
hnr="1"
show_hnr="1"
show_arrows_on_route="1"

[loading]
show_statustext=0

[folders]
has_secondary_root=0

[interface]
show_minimize="1"
recalc_voice="0"
start_navigation_time="5"
shutdown_time="0"

[camera1]
speedzoom="0"

[camera.intersection_zoom]
enabled="0"

[camera.roundabout]
enabled="0"

[navigation]
gps_pos_to_road="1"

------------------------------------------------------
Thanks, Marten
mrenkema offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:08 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#744 » Postby chas521 » Sun Oct 18, 2015 7:26 pm

How are you exiting Igo? Is your device always connected to the bike? Even when you first start?
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5257
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 926 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#745 » Postby mrenkema » Sun Oct 18, 2015 9:07 pm

Yes, always connected to the bike. But sometimes the current is lost (bumps) and then if I see it too late (after 10 secs) the nav is down of course.

Something to arrange with the power chapter? ->

[power]
skip_resume_process=0
skip_suspend_process=0
power_off_mode=0
power_off_timeout=0
powermgm_state=0
skip_suspend_process_all=0
battery_shutdown_at=0
battery_shutdown_delay=0
allow_battery_full=0

Not sure what the tags mean though.

So far I tried:

[power]
skip_resume_process="1"
skip_suspend_process="1"
powermgm_state="1"

and

[power]
skip_resume_process="0"
skip_suspend_process="0"
powermgm_state="0"


No luck.

ini file in Profile folder??

Thanks, Marten
mrenkema offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:08 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#746 » Postby chas521 » Mon Oct 19, 2015 1:15 pm

Probably not the best idea to always leave it connected to the "power source" on the bike. I would always start the bike first and then connect the device. Also, make sure you always shut down the program correctly. Always exit through the program and do not just shutdown the device.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5257
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 926 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#747 » Postby mrenkema » Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:58 pm

Thanks. I tried it in all different ways.
Even on the power socket at home the irritating window comes up if I disconnect the navigation from the outlet.

I just want the unit to switch to the battery mode without the pop-up window asking me what to do if the external power is switched off.

By the way the unit is a GoRider Excallibur.

Regards, Marten
mrenkema offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:08 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#748 » Postby chas521 » Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:03 pm

I believe that's the way they work. If you change the power source all of a sudden, a message comes up asking what to do. I'm pretty sure that's built-in to the program.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5257
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 926 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#749 » Postby mrenkema » Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:02 pm

Yep, build in, but via the sys.txt adjustable. But different nav's, different solutions.
In most cases

[interface]
shutdown_time="0"

works fine. In some others cases (like in mine) it does not.
mrenkema offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:08 am
Posts: 19
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Requests--Make your requests for iGo-Primo here

Post Number:#750 » Postby chas521 » Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:56 pm

Unfortunately, that's the core of the problem. In my experience, some sys.txt entries that work in iGO8 do not work in Primo and visa versa. A lot of sys.txt entries are not put out by the developer but occur by the crackers creating them.
If it ain't broke don't fix it!
ALWAYS BACK-UP YOUR FILES/FOLDERS BEFORE MAKING EDITING CHANGES!

Please do NOT post any thanks. Simply press the hand with the "thumb up" which is the thank you button.
chas521 offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 8:50 pm
Posts: 5257
Location: Long Island, NY
Has thanked: 58 times
Been thanked: 926 times

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussions about iGO core

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests