Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Issue with hotmail

We have an issue with hotmail, outlook or live emails, please update your email address to Gmail or something like or you will be not able to receive notifications...
Thank you for your understanding.
:023:

IGO on Krämer KR737   

IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#1 » Postby Henko » Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:32 am

Hello,

i own a Krämer KR737 1 din car navi.
Its an older model that came 2013 with Sygic software installed.
I have not used it for the last 2 years.
Now i would like to install this unit in my wifes Car, and install IGo in it.
I tried and tried, but i can`t get it to work.
Is there someone out there that could help me out please ?

gr,Henk
Henko offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:30 am
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#2 » Postby katastrofe » Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:40 am

What Igo are you trying?
The Krämer has limited memory and a odd resolution. These 2 determining factors limit your choices very much.
katastrofe offline


Premium Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:19 pm
Posts: 505
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#3 » Postby Henko » Fri Dec 30, 2016 1:31 pm

Hello,
i tried IGO8.
is this a good version for the Krämer ?
Or wich version, or maybe other software could do the trick ?
Henko offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:30 am
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#4 » Postby holyhead » Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:04 pm

Henko wrote:Hello,
i tried IGO8.
is this a good version for the Krämer ?
Or wich version, or maybe other software could do the trick ?


Try another Igo

[Please Register or Login to download file]
holyhead offline


V.I.P Member



 
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:30 am
Posts: 1133
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 180 times

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#5 » Postby Henko » Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:44 pm

tried it.
If i choose navi, it seems to start ( that`s already more then it did before :023: ) i stead of starting the software the screen turns black and blinks for a few moments.
After that, I`m back to my normal screen.
I`ll gues that must have something to do with the sys.txt.
What do you say ?
Henko offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:30 am
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#6 » Postby katastrofe » Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:24 pm

Can you post the sys.txt?
katastrofe offline


Premium Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:19 pm
Posts: 505
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#7 » Postby Henko » Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:38 pm

downloaded this sys.txt from the inetrnet a while ago..

[device]
;type="Delco_QX-BH751T"

[folders]
has_secondary_root=0

[interface]
resolution_dir="480_243"
width=480
height=234

[rawdisplay]
highres=0
class="landscape"
screen_x=480
screen_y=234


[gps]
port="auto"
baud="auto"

[debug]
skip_eula=1
experimental_features=1
;hnr_silent_startup=1
;max_memory=73400320
;reserve_memory=5242880

[route]
;hnr_ignored_missing_country_ids=*
;Allow_save_route=0
save_route_after_auto_recalc=0

[navigation]
show_current_city=1
parking_ad_enabled=0
congestion_ad_enabled=0

[quickdetour]
;enabled=0

[navigation.sudden_detour]
;enabled=0

[route.histspeed]
enabled=1
show=1
use_timeslice=1

[map_update_checker]
enabled=0

[sound]
pool_size=4096
speech_delay=4000
config="maximum"
csv_voice_enabled=1

[scheduler]
idle_execution_restrained=1

[2d]
traffic_lights=1

[other]
demo_enabled=0
asr_enabled=1

[poi]
featured_provider=netlocalsearch.naviextras.google
provider_filtering=1

[network]
available=1

[http]
enabled=1

[naviextras]
boot_service_address="http://zippy.naviextras.com/services/index/rest/2/boot"

[tmc-http]
enabled=1
start=1
dt_dl_0=120.0
dl_dist_0_km=500.0
servers.size=1
servers[0].url="http://zippy.naviextras.com/services/tmclite/data/nng-igo-tmc-iphone/0/"

[vr]
disabled=0
use_low_conf_question=0
timeout_trailing_silence_ovde=2000
;Microphone scratch
open_microphone_early=1
microphone_early_delay=150
after_ding_delay=300
;ding_file_name="!msgbox"

[tmc]
tmcprovider_rssi_stability=0
tmcprovider_rssi_average=0
Henko offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:30 am
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#8 » Postby katastrofe » Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:05 pm

Try [Please Register or Login to download file]

Unzip, then in the content folder open the lang folder and delete every language that you don't ever use, Do the same with the voice folder.
Install and use the minimal sys.txt inside, no other!
katastrofe offline


Premium Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:19 pm
Posts: 505
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#9 » Postby holyhead » Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:25 pm

I don,t know what yoy have done but the sys.txt is.

[debug]
skip_eula=1

[interface]
show_exit=1
shutdown_time=0
; IF required, remove the semi-colon from the beginning of the line with your device resolution
;resolution_dir="240_240"
;resolution_dir="240_320"
;resolution_dir="240_400"
;resolution_dir="320_240"
;resolution_dir="320_320"
;resolution_dir="400_234"
;resolution_dir="400_240"
;resolution_dir="480_234"
;resolution_dir="480_272"
;resolution_dir="480_800"
;resolution_dir="800_480"

[sound]
ding=1 ;=0 no ding

[rawdisplay]
highres=0
holyhead offline


V.I.P Member



 
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:30 am
Posts: 1133
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 180 times

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#10 » Postby katastrofe » Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:29 pm

When you mean me, my upload has the same sys, except the resolution lines I have limited to "resolution_dir="480_234"", very limited sys thus.
Henko had used a sys from the internet, for Primo not IGO8 clearly, and with a strange (obviously wrong) resolution line (480*243)
katastrofe offline


Premium Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:19 pm
Posts: 505
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#11 » Postby holyhead » Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:34 pm

katastrofe wrote:When you mean me, my upload has the same sys, except the resolution lines I have limited to "resolution_dir="480_234"", very limited sys thus.
Henko had used a sys from the internet, for Primo not IGO8 clearly, and with a strange (obviously wrong) resolution line (480*243)


I mean Henko.
holyhead offline


V.I.P Member



 
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:30 am
Posts: 1133
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 180 times

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#12 » Postby Henko » Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:20 pm

Not working :-((((
Henko offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:30 am
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#13 » Postby katastrofe » Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:29 pm

When you expect us to help you, you need to be more specific.
What happens? An error message? A crash.txt in the IGO folder?


Edit
A strange issue :bs_quesexclaim:
On the internet I find the resolution being 480*234. Some say it's 320*234. This makes a big difference and can very well be the reason it won't work (my upload is 480*234 only)

Henko
Try holyhead's upload. Make the necessary changes to sys.txt (see the possible resolutions just above) using a text editor (notepad will do) but do NOT use the sys.txt you downloaded.
katastrofe offline


Premium Member



 
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 4:19 pm
Posts: 505
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: IGO on Krämer KR737

Post Number:#14 » Postby Henko » Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:25 am

I found out that the display is 480*234. I ran this little tool called Resinfo.
You can see what happens in the following video.
[Please Register or Login to download file]

just to be sure i do this right:
formatted a new SD card.
Called this card 737_PLUS , just like the original
Inside i created a new folder called MobileNavigator .
In this folder i dragged the downloaded IGO, and changed the IGO.exe name into MobileNavigator.exe.
sys.txt is also in the same folder.
Evertime i make changes and try, i clean the saved files
Henko offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:30 am
Posts: 14
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General Discussions about iGO core

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests