Facebook Twitter RSS Feed      

Issue with hotmail

We have an issue with hotmail, outlook or live emails, please update your email address to Gmail or something like or you will be not able to receive notifications...
Thank you for your understanding.
:023:

Navigon 40 Easy GPS Problem   

This Section is for General discussion and help for Navigon GPS Systems.

Navigon 40 Easy GPS Problem

Post Number:#1 » Postby mr_cs » Wed Jun 19, 2013 5:37 pm

I have succesfully loaded IGO Primo on to an SD card and amended the autorunce file to load IGO automatically. All seems to be ok including finding the GPS receiver, but the unit cannot access a satellite signal. From posts here and elsewhere I suspect that when the unit switches on it grabs the GPS port which is 7. Despite extensive searches I cannot see where this occurs.

First, do those who know what they are talking about agree with my diagnosis and that a unit would not have more than one GPS port.

If correct, I have seen reference to GPS Port Splitter as a possible solution on this forum and elsewhere, but nothing that explains what it does in language that I will understand and how to use it to allow IGO to access the satellite signal.

Is there anywhere or anyone who can provide that help.

Thanks

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#2 » Postby Fatboyfun » Wed Jun 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Does primo display "Autodetecting GPS Receiver" or "looking for satellites"?

You are correct about only having one GPS port.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 350 times

Post Number:#3 » Postby mr_cs » Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:02 pm

It is looking for satellites. Strangely I can get this by using a number of different ports.

Grateful for any help you can offer.

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#4 » Postby Fatboyfun » Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:40 pm

Looking for satellites means it's receiving GPS data but it's not locked yet, Autodetecting GPS receiver is when it can't see the hardware.

Strange that it's available on multiple ports, I would set up the sys.txt and delete the save folder just in case something is causing problems.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 350 times

Post Number:#5 » Postby mr_cs » Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:08 pm

With port = 7 the precise message is "looking for GPS signal", whereas with port 2 it is "autodetecting GPS receiver". From your post perhaps with port = "7" it is not yet looking for satellites as it hasn't got GPS data. I am confident that port = 7 is correct as this was in the original Navigon program.

What do you think?

Thanks

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#6 » Postby Fatboyfun » Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:26 pm

It would be port 7, the first lock can take up to 20 minutes and should ideally be outside with a clear view of the sky, before a lock can be acquired the position data must be downloaded, this is what takes the time.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 350 times

Post Number:#7 » Postby mr_cs » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:40 pm

Still no success!

I notice that within one of the zipped files is a folder entitled 'devices'.

This seems to contain the names of a number of devices with parameters for that device including gps data.

My Navigon is not listed, but nevertheless I cannot find where this information is accessed from elsewhere in the program. Do you know where that is and do you think this may be the cause of the issue?

If yes, I could change the reference to a Navigon device with accurate parameters.

I look forward to your response.

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#8 » Postby Fatboyfun » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:13 pm

Try different baud rates, like 4800, 9600, 57600 etc
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 350 times

Post Number:#9 » Postby mr_cs » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:40 pm

Still no luck. I have tried a variety of baud rates, as well as auto.

Has anyone sucessfully loaded IGO Prime on a Navigon 40 Easy?

Thanks

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#10 » Postby Fatboyfun » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:08 pm

Ok, from a quick search it seems this is a common problem with navigon devices, how did you unlock the device?
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 350 times

Post Number:#11 » Postby mr_cs » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:12 pm

I didn't just wrote a script to load directly from the SD card. I cannot see what might load from the unit.

Do you think that this might be the issue?

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#12 » Postby Fatboyfun » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:37 am

You might have to start the original app, then kill it before starting iGO.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 350 times

Post Number:#13 » Postby mr_cs » Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:44 pm

I tried that and still the same issue. I guess that I must accept that it won't work. I have a working sat nav in my jeep, but am trying to create something with trucker friendly navigation just for when I tow my caravan. I am too mean to pay the exhorbitant prices both new and second hand for the real thing!

This was my wife's old navigon and so perhaps I will park that and move onto something else.

I have just read your interesting dissertation on Binatone sat navs, and you can pick up a reasonable one of those for fairly small money. From your experience are there any particular models to steer away from?

Thanks for all your help, much appreciated.

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Post Number:#14 » Postby Fatboyfun » Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:58 pm

Binatone's are easy to "play" with, and are cheap enough to buy new from high street retailers, so dealing with foreign Ebay Sellers isn't a problem, I have had a couple of F430's through my hands now and they seem ok with primo installed.

I have had zero time over the last few days to look into anything for anybody.
Fatboyfun offline


User avatar Ex Moderator



 
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6367
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 350 times

Post Number:#15 » Postby mr_cs » Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:07 pm

Thanks. I was looking at an S500, as its a slightly bigger screen. Any thoughts on that one.

Colin
mr_cs offline


Junior Member



 
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:29 am
Posts: 25
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to General Discussion about Navigon

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests